Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Barton-le-Clay vs Bletchley

Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.3 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Bletchley is about 32% cheaper on average. Barton Le Clay has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Barton Le Clay edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Barton-le-Clay

£425,505

Bletchley

£321,464

Crime Rate

Barton-le-Clay

48.6

Bletchley

87.3

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Barton-le-Clay

100.0%

Bletchley

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Barton-le-Clay

361

Bletchley

474.2

EPC Rating

Barton-le-Clay

72.7

Bletchley

72.6

Median Income

Barton-le-Clay

£34,566

Bletchley

£35,198

The average house price in Bletchley is £321,464, which is 32% less than Barton Le Clay at £425,505. The most affordable entry point in Barton Le Clay is a flat at £237,500, while in Bletchley it is a flat at £167,828.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 43% pricier in Barton Le Clay (£616,005 vs £430,332).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Bletchley prices grew faster — 37% vs 15%.

With 48.6 offences per 1,000 people, Barton Le Clay is the safer of the two – 80% lower than Bletchley's 87.3 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Barton Le Clay is violent-crime, while in Bletchley it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Barton Le Clay has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Bletchley. Barton Le Clay has 2 schools in total, while Bletchley has 15.

Barton-le-Clay School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Bletchley School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 15 schools (13 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBarton-le-ClayBletchley
Total Schools215
Primary113
Secondary12
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Bletchley offers faster average downloads at 474.2 Mbps, compared to 361.0 Mbps in Barton Le Clay. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.5% of premises in Barton Le Clay and 98.5% in Bletchley. Gigabit availability stands at 65.3% in Barton Le Clay and 93.5% in Bletchley.

Bletchley is the faster of the two by 31% on average download speed (474 vs 361 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Barton Le Clay are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 72.7 (band C) versus 72.6 (band C) in Bletchley. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,097 in Barton Le Clay and £1,124 in Bletchley. 69.9% of homes in Barton Le Clay have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 72.4% in Bletchley.

Bletchley has more energy-efficient housing — 72.4% reach band C or above, vs 69.9% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £35,197.5 in Bletchley and £34,566 in Barton Le Clay. The median age is 42 in Barton Le Clay and 41.2 in Bletchley. Employment rates stand at 62.5% in Barton Le Clay and 62.7% in Bletchley. Owner-occupancy is 67% in Barton Le Clay versus 62.4% in Bletchley.

IndicatorBarton-le-ClayBletchley
Population4,94145,018
Median Age4241.2
Median Household Income£34,566£35,197.5
Employment Rate62.5%62.7%
Owner Occupied67%62.4%
Degree-Level Qualified34%38.4%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Barton Le Clay and Bletchley?
Barton Le Clay and Bletchley are approximately 13.3 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barton Le Clay or Bletchley?
Bletchley is cheaper, with an average house price of £321,464.
Is Barton Le Clay or Bletchley safer?
Barton Le Clay has the lower crime rate at 48.6 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Barton Le Clay or Bletchley?
Barton Le Clay has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Barton Le Clay or Bletchley?
Bletchley has faster average broadband at 474.2 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons