Barton-le-Clay vs Cranfield
Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.7 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Cranfield is about 10% cheaper on average. Barton Le Clay has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Barton Le Clay edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Barton-le-Clay
£425,505
Cranfield
£385,169
Crime Rate
Barton-le-Clay
48.6
Cranfield
48.9
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Barton-le-Clay
100.0%
Cranfield
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Barton-le-Clay
361
Cranfield
324.9
EPC Rating
Barton-le-Clay
72.7
Cranfield
73.4
Median Income
Barton-le-Clay
£34,566
Cranfield
£34,685
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandThe average house price in Cranfield is £385,169, which is 10% less than Barton Le Clay at £425,505. The most affordable entry point in Barton Le Clay is a flat at £237,500, while in Cranfield it is a flat at £121,583.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 95% pricier in Barton Le Clay (£237,500 vs £121,583).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Barton Le Clay prices grew faster — 15% vs -10%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandCrime is lower in Barton Le Clay (48.6 per 1,000) compared to Cranfield (48.9 per 1,000), a 1% difference. The most common crime category in Barton Le Clay is violent-crime, while in Cranfield it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandBarton Le Clay has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Cranfield. Barton Le Clay has 2 schools in total, while Cranfield has 2.
Barton-le-Clay School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Cranfield School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Barton-le-Clay | Cranfield |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 2 |
| Primary | 1 | 1 |
| Secondary | 1 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Barton Le Clay offers faster average downloads at 361.0 Mbps, compared to 324.9 Mbps in Cranfield. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.5% of premises in Barton Le Clay and 90.2% in Cranfield. Gigabit availability stands at 65.3% in Barton Le Clay and 58.9% in Cranfield.
Barton Le Clay is the faster of the two by 11% on average download speed (361 vs 325 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Cranfield are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 73.4 (band C) versus 72.7 (band C) in Barton Le Clay. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,097 in Barton Le Clay and £1,067 in Cranfield. 69.9% of homes in Barton Le Clay have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 73% in Cranfield.
Cranfield has more energy-efficient housing — 73% reach band C or above, vs 69.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £34,685.3 in Cranfield and £34,566 in Barton Le Clay. The median age is 42 in Barton Le Clay and 41 in Cranfield. Employment rates stand at 62.5% in Barton Le Clay and 63% in Cranfield. Owner-occupancy is 67% in Barton Le Clay versus 62.9% in Cranfield.
| Indicator | Barton-le-Clay | Cranfield |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,941 | 7,053 |
| Median Age | 42 | 41 |
| Median Household Income | £34,566 | £34,685.3 |
| Employment Rate | 62.5% | 63% |
| Owner Occupied | 67% | 62.9% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 34% | 34.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Barton Le Clay and Cranfield?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barton Le Clay or Cranfield?
Is Barton Le Clay or Cranfield safer?
Which has better schools, Barton Le Clay or Cranfield?
Which has faster broadband, Barton Le Clay or Cranfield?
Keep exploring