Biggleswade vs Buntingford
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.0 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Biggleswade is about 29% cheaper on average. Biggleswade has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Biggleswade edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Biggleswade
£399,954
Buntingford
£560,341
Crime Rate
Biggleswade
48.7
Buntingford
51.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Biggleswade
100.0%
Buntingford
75.0%
Avg Download Speed
Biggleswade
414.6
Buntingford
336.1
EPC Rating
Biggleswade
73.9
Buntingford
72.4
Median Income
Biggleswade
£35,716
Buntingford
£39,158
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandThe average house price in Biggleswade is £399,954, which is 29% less than Buntingford at £560,341. The most affordable entry point in Biggleswade is a flat at £205,398, while in Buntingford it is a flat at £240,429.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 26% pricier in Buntingford (£717,411 vs £533,545).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Biggleswade prices grew faster — 43% vs 25%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandWith 48.7 offences per 1,000 people, Biggleswade is the safer of the two – 6% lower than Buntingford's 51.5 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Biggleswade is violent-crime, while in Buntingford it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandBiggleswade has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 75% in Buntingford. Biggleswade has 5 schools in total, while Buntingford has 5.
Biggleswade School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 5 schools (3 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Buntingford School Inspection Breakdown
75% of 5 schools (3 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Biggleswade | Buntingford |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 5 | 5 |
| Primary | 3 | 3 |
| Secondary | 2 | 2 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 75% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Biggleswade offers faster average downloads at 414.6 Mbps, compared to 336.1 Mbps in Buntingford. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 91.8% of premises in Biggleswade and 88.1% in Buntingford. Gigabit availability stands at 80.6% in Biggleswade and 62.7% in Buntingford.
Biggleswade is the faster of the two by 23% on average download speed (415 vs 336 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Biggleswade are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 73.9 (band C) versus 72.4 (band C) in Buntingford. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,083 in Biggleswade and £1,149 in Buntingford. 71.3% of homes in Biggleswade have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 71% in Buntingford.
Biggleswade has more energy-efficient housing — 71.3% reach band C or above, vs 71% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £39,158 in Buntingford and £35,716 in Biggleswade. The median age is 42.5 in Biggleswade and 43.7 in Buntingford. Employment rates stand at 63.8% in Biggleswade and 62.8% in Buntingford. Owner-occupancy is 71.2% in Biggleswade versus 67% in Buntingford.
| Indicator | Biggleswade | Buntingford |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 21,592 | 7,877 |
| Median Age | 42.5 | 43.7 |
| Median Household Income | £35,716 | £39,158 |
| Employment Rate | 63.8% | 62.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.2% | 67% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.2% | 40% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Biggleswade and Buntingford?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Biggleswade or Buntingford?
Is Biggleswade or Buntingford safer?
Which has better schools, Biggleswade or Buntingford?
Which has faster broadband, Biggleswade or Buntingford?
Keep exploring