Biggleswade vs Cambourne
Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.0 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Cambourne offers lower property prices by roughly 29%. Cambourne has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Biggleswade edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Biggleswade
£399,954
Cambourne
£311,146
Crime Rate
Biggleswade
48.7
Cambourne
42.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Biggleswade
100.0%
Cambourne
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Biggleswade
414.6
Cambourne
415.8
EPC Rating
Biggleswade
73.9
Cambourne
73.9
Median Income
Biggleswade
£35,716
Cambourne
£37,695
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandThe average house price in Cambourne is £311,146, which is 29% less than Biggleswade at £399,954. The most affordable entry point in Biggleswade is a flat at £205,398, while in Cambourne it is a flat at £211,870.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 12% pricier in Cambourne (£608,000 vs £533,545).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 3 years, Biggleswade prices grew faster — 43% vs -99%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandCrime is lower in Cambourne (42.6 per 1,000) compared to Biggleswade (48.7 per 1,000), a 14% difference. The most common crime category in Biggleswade is violent-crime, while in Cambourne it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandBiggleswade has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Cambourne. Biggleswade has 5 schools in total, while Cambourne has 4.
Biggleswade School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 5 schools (3 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Cambourne School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 4 schools (3 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Biggleswade | Cambourne |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 5 | 4 |
| Primary | 3 | 3 |
| Secondary | 2 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Cambourne offers faster average downloads at 415.8 Mbps, compared to 414.6 Mbps in Biggleswade. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 91.8% of premises in Biggleswade and 93.3% in Cambourne. Gigabit availability stands at 80.6% in Biggleswade and 79.2% in Cambourne.
Cambourne is the faster of the two by 0% on average download speed (416 vs 415 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Biggleswade are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 73.9 (band C) versus 73.9 (band C) in Cambourne. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,083 in Biggleswade and £1,068 in Cambourne. 71.3% of homes in Biggleswade have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 72.6% in Cambourne.
Cambourne has more energy-efficient housing — 72.6% reach band C or above, vs 71.3% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £37,695 in Cambourne and £35,716 in Biggleswade. The median age is 42.5 in Biggleswade and 40.5 in Cambourne. Employment rates stand at 63.8% in Biggleswade and 59.9% in Cambourne. Owner-occupancy is 71.2% in Biggleswade versus 56.5% in Cambourne.
| Indicator | Biggleswade | Cambourne |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 21,592 | 11,071 |
| Median Age | 42.5 | 40.5 |
| Median Household Income | £35,716 | £37,695 |
| Employment Rate | 63.8% | 59.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.2% | 56.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33.2% | 51.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Biggleswade and Cambourne?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Biggleswade or Cambourne?
Is Biggleswade or Cambourne safer?
Which has better schools, Biggleswade or Cambourne?
Which has faster broadband, Biggleswade or Cambourne?
Keep exploring