Borehamwood vs Ealing
Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.9 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Borehamwood wins on house prices with a 31% gap. Borehamwood has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Ealing edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Borehamwood
£565,322
Ealing
£825,109
Crime Rate
Borehamwood
75.6
Ealing
81.1
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Borehamwood
88.9%
Ealing
97.2%
Avg Download Speed
Borehamwood
403.4
Ealing
431.9
EPC Rating
Borehamwood
71.4
Ealing
72.6
Median Income
Borehamwood
£36,651
Ealing
£34,811
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandProperty in Ealing commands an average of £825,109, compared with £565,322 in Borehamwood – a difference of 31%. The most affordable entry point in Borehamwood is a flat at £303,945, while in Ealing it is a flat at £501,687.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 48% pricier in Ealing (£1,171,898 vs £614,275).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Ealing prices grew faster — 5% vs -3%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandResidents of Borehamwood experience less crime overall, with a rate of 75.6 per 1,000 versus 81.1 per 1,000 in Ealing. The most common crime category in Borehamwood is violent-crime, while in Ealing it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandFamilies may prefer Ealing, where 97.2% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 88.9% in Borehamwood. There are 14 schools in Borehamwood and 82 in Ealing.
Borehamwood School Inspection Breakdown
88.9% of 14 schools (11 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Ealing School Inspection Breakdown
97.2% of 82 schools (65 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Borehamwood | Ealing |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 14 | 82 |
| Primary | 11 | 65 |
| Secondary | 3 | 17 |
| % Top two bands | 88.9% | 97.2% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 431.9 Mbps in Ealing and 403.4 Mbps in Borehamwood. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.4% of premises in Borehamwood and 96.9% in Ealing. Gigabit availability stands at 74.4% in Borehamwood and 84.2% in Ealing.
Ealing is the faster of the two by 7% on average download speed (432 vs 403 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Ealing, scoring 72.6 on average (band C) compared to 71.4 (band C) in Borehamwood. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,118 in Borehamwood and £909 in Ealing. 67.7% of homes in Borehamwood have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 69.9% in Ealing.
Ealing has more energy-efficient housing — 69.9% reach band C or above, vs 67.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £36,651 in Borehamwood and £34,810.5 in Ealing. The median age is 41.5 in Borehamwood and 38.4 in Ealing. Employment rates stand at 60.7% in Borehamwood and 60% in Ealing. Owner-occupancy is 58.5% in Borehamwood versus 46% in Ealing. Borehamwood has a population of 39,760 and Ealing has 366,952.
| Indicator | Borehamwood | Ealing |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 39,760 | 366,952 |
| Median Age | 41.5 | 38.4 |
| Median Household Income | £36,651 | £34,810.5 |
| Employment Rate | 60.7% | 60% |
| Owner Occupied | 58.5% | 46% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 44.3% | 43% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Borehamwood and Ealing?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Borehamwood or Ealing?
Is Borehamwood or Ealing safer?
Which has better schools, Borehamwood or Ealing?
Which has faster broadband, Borehamwood or Ealing?
Keep exploring