Barnet vs Borehamwood
Which is better to live in? Distance: 4.6 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Borehamwood wins on house prices with a 23% gap. Barnet has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Barnet edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Barnet
£696,626
Borehamwood
£565,322
Crime Rate
Barnet
66.8
Borehamwood
75.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Barnet
98.0%
Borehamwood
88.9%
Avg Download Speed
Barnet
300.2
Borehamwood
403.4
EPC Rating
Barnet
71.4
Borehamwood
71.4
Median Income
Barnet
£36,651
Borehamwood
£36,651
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in LondonProperty in Barnet commands an average of £696,626, compared with £565,322 in Borehamwood – a difference of 23%. The most affordable entry point in Barnet is a flat at £371,853, while in Borehamwood it is a flat at £303,945.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 43% pricier in Barnet (£681,753 vs £476,783).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Barnet prices grew faster — 16% vs -3%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in LondonResidents of Barnet experience less crime overall, with a rate of 66.8 per 1,000 versus 75.6 per 1,000 in Borehamwood. The most common crime category in Barnet is violent-crime, while in Borehamwood it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in LondonFamilies may prefer Barnet, where 98% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 88.9% in Borehamwood. There are 117 schools in Barnet and 14 in Borehamwood.
Barnet School Inspection Breakdown
98% of 117 schools (90 primary, 27 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Borehamwood School Inspection Breakdown
88.9% of 14 schools (11 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Barnet | Borehamwood |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 117 | 14 |
| Primary | 90 | 11 |
| Secondary | 27 | 3 |
| % Top two bands | 98% | 88.9% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 403.4 Mbps in Borehamwood and 300.2 Mbps in Barnet. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.5% of premises in Barnet and 95.4% in Borehamwood. Gigabit availability stands at 48.5% in Barnet and 74.4% in Borehamwood.
Borehamwood is the faster of the two by 34% on average download speed (403 vs 300 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Barnet leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 71.4 (C), while Borehamwood averages 71.4 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,118 in Barnet and £1,118 in Borehamwood. 67.7% of homes in Barnet have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 67.7% in Borehamwood.
Barnet has more energy-efficient housing — 67.7% reach band C or above, vs 67.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £36,651 in Barnet and £36,651 in Borehamwood. The median age is 41.5 in Barnet and 41.5 in Borehamwood. Owner-occupancy is 58.5% in Barnet versus 58.5% in Borehamwood. Employment rates stand at 60.7% in Barnet and 60.7% in Borehamwood.
| Indicator | Barnet | Borehamwood |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 388,143 | 39,760 |
| Median Age | 41.5 | 41.5 |
| Median Household Income | £36,651 | £36,651 |
| Employment Rate | 60.7% | 60.7% |
| Owner Occupied | 58.5% | 58.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 44.3% | 44.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Barnet and Borehamwood?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barnet or Borehamwood?
Is Barnet or Borehamwood safer?
Which has better schools, Barnet or Borehamwood?
Which has faster broadband, Barnet or Borehamwood?
Keep exploring