Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Barnet vs Brent

Which is better to live in? Distance: 4.3 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Brent is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 2% lower. Barnet has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Barnet edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Barnet

£696,626

Brent

£681,000

Crime Rate

Barnet

66.8

Brent

90.0

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Barnet

98.0%

Brent

97.1%

Avg Download Speed

Barnet

300.2

Brent

402

EPC Rating

Barnet

71.4

Brent

72.8

Median Income

Barnet

£36,651

Brent

£37,842

Property in Barnet commands an average of £696,626, compared with £681,000 in Brent – a difference of 2%. The most affordable entry point in Barnet is a flat at £371,853, while in Brent it is a flat at £419,959.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: terraced homes are 23% pricier in Brent (£883,016 vs £681,753).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Brent prices grew faster — 19% vs 16%.

Crime & Safety

Safest in London

Barnet has a crime rate of 66.8 per 1,000 residents, which is 35% lower than Brent at 90 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Barnet is violent-crime, while in Brent it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Families may prefer Barnet, where 98% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 97.1% in Brent. There are 117 schools in Barnet and 79 in Brent.

Barnet School Inspection Breakdown

98% of 117 schools (90 primary, 27 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Brent School Inspection Breakdown

97.1% of 79 schools (61 primary, 18 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBarnetBrent
Total Schools11779
Primary9061
Secondary2718
% Top two bands98%97.1%

Broadband & Connectivity

Average broadband speeds are 402.0 Mbps in Brent and 300.2 Mbps in Barnet. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.5% of premises in Barnet and 96.6% in Brent. Gigabit availability stands at 48.5% in Barnet and 73.1% in Brent.

Brent is the faster of the two by 34% on average download speed (402 vs 300 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Brent leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 72.8 (C), while Barnet averages 71.4 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,118 in Barnet and £873 in Brent. 67.7% of homes in Barnet have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 71.9% in Brent.

Brent has more energy-efficient housing — 71.9% reach band C or above, vs 67.7% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £37,842.3 in Brent and £36,651 in Barnet. The median age is 41.5 in Barnet and 38.1 in Brent. Owner-occupancy is 58.5% in Barnet versus 38.9% in Brent. Employment rates stand at 60.7% in Barnet and 60.4% in Brent.

IndicatorBarnetBrent
Population388,143340,866
Median Age41.538.1
Median Household Income£36,651£37,842.3
Employment Rate60.7%60.4%
Owner Occupied58.5%38.9%
Degree-Level Qualified44.3%47.3%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Barnet and Brent?
Barnet and Brent are approximately 4.3 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barnet or Brent?
Brent is cheaper, with an average house price of £681,000.
Is Barnet or Brent safer?
Barnet has the lower crime rate at 66.8 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Barnet or Brent?
Barnet has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 98%.
Which has faster broadband, Barnet or Brent?
Brent has faster average broadband at 402.0 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons