Barnet vs Cheshunt
Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.0 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Cheshunt offers lower property prices by roughly 58%. Barnet has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Barnet edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Barnet
£696,626
Cheshunt
£441,723
Crime Rate
Barnet
66.8
Cheshunt
70.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Barnet
98.0%
Cheshunt
85.7%
Avg Download Speed
Barnet
300.2
Cheshunt
450.8
EPC Rating
Barnet
71.4
Cheshunt
70.2
Median Income
Barnet
£36,651
Cheshunt
£35,195
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in LondonThe average house price in Cheshunt is £441,723, which is 58% less than Barnet at £696,626. The most affordable entry point in Barnet is a flat at £371,853, while in Cheshunt it is a flat at £233,653.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 99% pricier in Barnet (£1,274,133 vs £641,500).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Cheshunt prices grew faster — 24% vs 16%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in LondonCrime is lower in Barnet (66.8 per 1,000) compared to Cheshunt (70.2 per 1,000), a 5% difference. The most common crime category in Barnet is violent-crime, while in Cheshunt it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in LondonBarnet has 98% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 85.7% in Cheshunt. Barnet has 117 schools in total, while Cheshunt has 17.
Barnet School Inspection Breakdown
98% of 117 schools (90 primary, 27 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Cheshunt School Inspection Breakdown
85.7% of 17 schools (13 primary, 4 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Barnet | Cheshunt |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 117 | 17 |
| Primary | 90 | 13 |
| Secondary | 27 | 4 |
| % Top two bands | 98% | 85.7% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Cheshunt offers faster average downloads at 450.8 Mbps, compared to 300.2 Mbps in Barnet. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.5% of premises in Barnet and 98.6% in Cheshunt. Gigabit availability stands at 48.5% in Barnet and 85.1% in Cheshunt.
Cheshunt is the faster of the two by 50% on average download speed (451 vs 300 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Barnet are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 71.4 (band C) versus 70.2 (band C) in Cheshunt. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,118 in Barnet and £1,139 in Cheshunt. 67.7% of homes in Barnet have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 63.5% in Cheshunt.
Barnet has more energy-efficient housing — 67.7% reach band C or above, vs 63.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £36,651 in Barnet and £35,194.7 in Cheshunt. The median age is 41.5 in Barnet and 41.9 in Cheshunt. Employment rates stand at 60.7% in Barnet and 58.9% in Cheshunt. Owner-occupancy is 58.5% in Barnet versus 63.5% in Cheshunt.
| Indicator | Barnet | Cheshunt |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 388,143 | 43,694 |
| Median Age | 41.5 | 41.9 |
| Median Household Income | £36,651 | £35,194.7 |
| Employment Rate | 60.7% | 58.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 58.5% | 63.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 44.3% | 32% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Barnet and Cheshunt?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barnet or Cheshunt?
Is Barnet or Cheshunt safer?
Which has better schools, Barnet or Cheshunt?
Which has faster broadband, Barnet or Cheshunt?
Keep exploring