Barnet vs Bushey
Which is better to live in? Distance: 7.0 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Bushey is about 10% cheaper on average. Barnet has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bushey edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Barnet
£696,626
Bushey
£633,758
Crime Rate
Barnet
66.8
Bushey
75.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Barnet
98.0%
Bushey
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Barnet
300.2
Bushey
426.2
EPC Rating
Barnet
71.4
Bushey
70.8
Median Income
Barnet
£36,651
Bushey
£35,126
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in LondonBuyers will find Bushey more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £633,758 versus £696,626 in Barnet. The most affordable entry point in Barnet is a flat at £371,853, while in Bushey it is a flat at £359,714.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 40% pricier in Barnet (£681,753 vs £488,225).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Barnet prices grew faster — 16% vs 7%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in LondonWith 66.8 offences per 1,000 people, Barnet is the safer of the two – 13% lower than Bushey's 75.5 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Barnet is violent-crime, while in Bushey it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in LondonSchool quality favours Bushey: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 98% in Barnet.
Barnet School Inspection Breakdown
98% of 117 schools (90 primary, 27 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Bushey School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 12 schools (9 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Barnet | Bushey |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 117 | 12 |
| Primary | 90 | 9 |
| Secondary | 27 | 3 |
| % Top two bands | 98% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Bushey enjoy 426.2 Mbps on average, while Barnet lags behind at 300.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.5% of premises in Barnet and 98.3% in Bushey. Gigabit availability stands at 48.5% in Barnet and 81.9% in Bushey.
Bushey is the faster of the two by 42% on average download speed (426 vs 300 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Barnet is band C (score 71.4), ahead of Bushey's band C (score 70.8). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,118 in Barnet and £1,076 in Bushey. 67.7% of homes in Barnet have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 65% in Bushey.
Barnet has more energy-efficient housing — 67.7% reach band C or above, vs 65% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Barnet has a population of 388,143 while Bushey has 27,994. Median household income is £36,651 in Barnet and £35,125.7 in Bushey. The median age is 41.5 in Barnet and 40.7 in Bushey. Employment rates stand at 60.7% in Barnet and 62% in Bushey.
| Indicator | Barnet | Bushey |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 388,143 | 27,994 |
| Median Age | 41.5 | 40.7 |
| Median Household Income | £36,651 | £35,125.7 |
| Employment Rate | 60.7% | 62% |
| Owner Occupied | 58.5% | 59.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 44.3% | 41.9% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Barnet and Bushey?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barnet or Bushey?
Is Barnet or Bushey safer?
Which has better schools, Barnet or Bushey?
Which has faster broadband, Barnet or Bushey?
Keep exploring