Barnet vs Chalfont St Peter
Which is better to live in? Distance: 15.0 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Barnet is about 16% cheaper on average. Chalfont St Peter has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Chalfont St Peter edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Barnet
£696,626
Chalfont St Peter
£826,449
Crime Rate
Barnet
66.8
Chalfont St Peter
59.1
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Barnet
98.0%
Chalfont St Peter
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Barnet
300.2
Chalfont St Peter
440.9
EPC Rating
Barnet
71.4
Chalfont St Peter
70.4
Median Income
Barnet
£36,651
Chalfont St Peter
£37,421
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in LondonBuyers will find Barnet more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £696,626 versus £826,449 in Chalfont St Peter. The most affordable entry point in Barnet is a flat at £371,853, while in Chalfont St Peter it is a flat at £415,603.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 26% pricier in Barnet (£1,274,133 vs £1,013,038).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Barnet prices grew faster — 16% vs 14%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in LondonWith 59.1 offences per 1,000 people, Chalfont St Peter is the safer of the two – 13% lower than Barnet's 66.8 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Barnet is violent-crime, while in Chalfont St Peter it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in LondonSchool quality favours Chalfont St Peter: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 98% in Barnet.
Barnet School Inspection Breakdown
98% of 117 schools (90 primary, 27 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Chalfont St Peter School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 5 schools (4 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Barnet | Chalfont St Peter |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 117 | 5 |
| Primary | 90 | 4 |
| Secondary | 27 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 98% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Chalfont St Peter enjoy 440.9 Mbps on average, while Barnet lags behind at 300.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.5% of premises in Barnet and 96.4% in Chalfont St Peter. Gigabit availability stands at 48.5% in Barnet and 86.4% in Chalfont St Peter.
Chalfont St Peter is the faster of the two by 47% on average download speed (441 vs 300 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Barnet is band C (score 71.4), ahead of Chalfont St Peter's band C (score 70.4). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,118 in Barnet and £1,277 in Chalfont St Peter. 67.7% of homes in Barnet have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 63% in Chalfont St Peter.
Barnet has more energy-efficient housing — 67.7% reach band C or above, vs 63% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Barnet has a population of 388,143 while Chalfont St Peter has 13,363. Median household income is £37,421 in Chalfont St Peter and £36,651 in Barnet. The median age is 41.5 in Barnet and 43.3 in Chalfont St Peter. Employment rates stand at 60.7% in Barnet and 62.1% in Chalfont St Peter.
| Indicator | Barnet | Chalfont St Peter |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 388,143 | 13,363 |
| Median Age | 41.5 | 43.3 |
| Median Household Income | £36,651 | £37,421 |
| Employment Rate | 60.7% | 62.1% |
| Owner Occupied | 58.5% | 70.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 44.3% | 41.9% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Barnet and Chalfont St Peter?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barnet or Chalfont St Peter?
Is Barnet or Chalfont St Peter safer?
Which has better schools, Barnet or Chalfont St Peter?
Which has faster broadband, Barnet or Chalfont St Peter?
Keep exploring