Barnet vs Buckhurst Hill
Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.8 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Barnet wins on house prices with a 34% gap. Buckhurst Hill has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Buckhurst Hill edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Barnet
£696,626
Buckhurst Hill
£1,050,945
Crime Rate
Barnet
66.8
Buckhurst Hill
64.1
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Barnet
98.0%
Buckhurst Hill
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Barnet
300.2
Buckhurst Hill
459.3
EPC Rating
Barnet
71.4
Buckhurst Hill
70.6
Median Income
Barnet
£36,651
Buckhurst Hill
£36,572
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in LondonAt £696,626, Barnet undercuts Buckhurst Hill (£1,050,945) by around 34% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Barnet is a flat at £371,853, while in Buckhurst Hill it is a flat at £385,605.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 24% pricier in Barnet (£1,274,133 vs £1,025,196).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Buckhurst Hill prices grew faster — 72% vs 16%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in LondonResidents of Buckhurst Hill experience less crime overall, with a rate of 64.1 per 1,000 versus 66.8 per 1,000 in Barnet. The most common crime category in Barnet is violent-crime, while in Buckhurst Hill it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in LondonOf the 117 schools in Barnet, 98% are in the top two inspection bands. In Buckhurst Hill, which has 2 schools, the figure is 100%.
Barnet School Inspection Breakdown
98% of 117 schools (90 primary, 27 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Buckhurst Hill School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Barnet | Buckhurst Hill |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 117 | 2 |
| Primary | 90 | 2 |
| Secondary | 27 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 98% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Buckhurst Hill averages 459.3 Mbps – ahead of Barnet's 300.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.5% of premises in Barnet and 99.1% in Buckhurst Hill. Gigabit availability stands at 48.5% in Barnet and 89.1% in Buckhurst Hill.
Buckhurst Hill is the faster of the two by 53% on average download speed (459 vs 300 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Barnet leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 71.4 (C), while Buckhurst Hill averages 70.6 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,118 in Barnet and £1,152 in Buckhurst Hill. 67.7% of homes in Barnet have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 63% in Buckhurst Hill.
Barnet has more energy-efficient housing — 67.7% reach band C or above, vs 63% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £36,651 in Barnet and £36,572 in Buckhurst Hill. The median age is 41.5 in Barnet and 41 in Buckhurst Hill. Owner-occupancy is 58.5% in Barnet versus 63.3% in Buckhurst Hill. Employment rates stand at 60.7% in Barnet and 59.2% in Buckhurst Hill.
| Indicator | Barnet | Buckhurst Hill |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 388,143 | 11,749 |
| Median Age | 41.5 | 41 |
| Median Household Income | £36,651 | £36,572 |
| Employment Rate | 60.7% | 59.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 58.5% | 63.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 44.3% | 37.4% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Barnet and Buckhurst Hill?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barnet or Buckhurst Hill?
Is Barnet or Buckhurst Hill safer?
Which has better schools, Barnet or Buckhurst Hill?
Which has faster broadband, Barnet or Buckhurst Hill?
Keep exploring