Barnet vs Camden
Which is better to live in? Distance: 5.7 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Barnet offers lower property prices by roughly 36%. Barnet has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Camden edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Barnet
£696,626
Camden
£1,089,351
Crime Rate
Barnet
66.8
Camden
179.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Barnet
98.0%
Camden
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Barnet
300.2
Camden
438.1
EPC Rating
Barnet
71.4
Camden
70.4
Median Income
Barnet
£36,651
Camden
£43,650
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in LondonThe average house price in Barnet is £696,626, which is 36% less than Camden at £1,089,351. The most affordable entry point in Barnet is a flat at £371,853, while in Camden it is a flat at £693,188.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 90% pricier in Camden (£13,350,000 vs £1,274,133).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Barnet prices grew faster — 16% vs -44%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in LondonCrime is lower in Barnet (66.8 per 1,000) compared to Camden (179.6 per 1,000), a 169% difference. The most common crime category in Barnet is violent-crime, while in Camden it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in LondonCamden has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 98% in Barnet. Barnet has 117 schools in total, while Camden has 48.
Barnet School Inspection Breakdown
98% of 117 schools (90 primary, 27 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Camden School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 48 schools (38 primary, 10 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Barnet | Camden |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 117 | 48 |
| Primary | 90 | 38 |
| Secondary | 27 | 10 |
| % Top two bands | 98% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Camden offers faster average downloads at 438.1 Mbps, compared to 300.2 Mbps in Barnet. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.5% of premises in Barnet and 94.2% in Camden. Gigabit availability stands at 48.5% in Barnet and 85.9% in Camden.
Camden is the faster of the two by 46% on average download speed (438 vs 300 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Barnet are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 71.4 (band C) versus 70.4 (band C) in Camden. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,118 in Barnet and £975 in Camden. 67.7% of homes in Barnet have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 67.8% in Camden.
Camden has more energy-efficient housing — 67.8% reach band C or above, vs 67.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £43,649.5 in Camden and £36,651 in Barnet. The median age is 41.5 in Barnet and 39 in Camden. Employment rates stand at 60.7% in Barnet and 57.5% in Camden. Owner-occupancy is 58.5% in Barnet versus 28.5% in Camden.
| Indicator | Barnet | Camden |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 388,143 | 209,342 |
| Median Age | 41.5 | 39 |
| Median Household Income | £36,651 | £43,649.5 |
| Employment Rate | 60.7% | 57.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 58.5% | 28.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 44.3% | 57.5% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Barnet and Camden?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barnet or Camden?
Is Barnet or Camden safer?
Which has better schools, Barnet or Camden?
Which has faster broadband, Barnet or Camden?
Keep exploring