Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Brent vs Camden

Which is better to live in? Distance: 5.1 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Brent is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 37% lower. Brent has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Camden edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Brent

£681,000

Camden

£1,089,351

Crime Rate

Brent

90.0

Camden

179.6

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Brent

97.1%

Camden

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Brent

402

Camden

438.1

EPC Rating

Brent

72.8

Camden

70.4

Median Income

Brent

£37,842

Camden

£43,650

At £681,000, Brent undercuts Camden (£1,089,351) by around 37% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Brent is a flat at £419,959, while in Camden it is a flat at £693,188.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 89% pricier in Camden (£13,350,000 vs £1,524,500).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Brent prices grew faster — 19% vs -44%.

Crime & Safety

Safest in London

Brent has a crime rate of 90 per 1,000 residents, which is 100% lower than Camden at 179.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Brent is violent-crime, while in Camden it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Of the 79 schools in Brent, 97.1% are in the top two inspection bands. In Camden, which has 48 schools, the figure is 100%.

Brent School Inspection Breakdown

97.1% of 79 schools (61 primary, 18 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Camden School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 48 schools (38 primary, 10 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBrentCamden
Total Schools7948
Primary6138
Secondary1810
% Top two bands97.1%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Broadband in Camden averages 438.1 Mbps – ahead of Brent's 402.0 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96.6% of premises in Brent and 94.2% in Camden. Gigabit availability stands at 73.1% in Brent and 85.9% in Camden.

Camden is the faster of the two by 9% on average download speed (438 vs 402 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Brent leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 72.8 (C), while Camden averages 70.4 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £873 in Brent and £975 in Camden. 71.9% of homes in Brent have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 67.8% in Camden.

Brent has more energy-efficient housing — 71.9% reach band C or above, vs 67.8% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £43,649.5 in Camden and £37,842.3 in Brent. The median age is 38.1 in Brent and 39 in Camden. Owner-occupancy is 38.9% in Brent versus 28.5% in Camden. Employment rates stand at 60.4% in Brent and 57.5% in Camden.

IndicatorBrentCamden
Population340,866209,342
Median Age38.139
Median Household Income£37,842.3£43,649.5
Employment Rate60.4%57.5%
Owner Occupied38.9%28.5%
Degree-Level Qualified47.3%57.5%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Brent and Camden?
Brent and Camden are approximately 5.1 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Brent or Camden?
Brent is cheaper, with an average house price of £681,000.
Is Brent or Camden safer?
Brent has the lower crime rate at 90 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Brent or Camden?
Camden has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Brent or Camden?
Camden has faster average broadband at 438.1 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons