Brent vs Chalfont St Giles
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.6 miles apart.
The verdict
Brent is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 27% lower. Chalfont St Giles has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Chalfont St Giles edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Brent
£681,000
Chalfont St Giles
£931,906
Crime Rate
Brent
90.0
Chalfont St Giles
59.3
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Brent
97.1%
Chalfont St Giles
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Brent
402
Chalfont St Giles
322.1
EPC Rating
Brent
72.8
Chalfont St Giles
70.4
Median Income
Brent
£37,842
Chalfont St Giles
£37,421
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in LondonAt £681,000, Brent undercuts Chalfont St Giles (£931,906) by around 27% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Brent is a flat at £419,959, while in Chalfont St Giles it is a terraced at £481,052.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 84% pricier in Brent (£883,016 vs £481,052).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Brent prices grew faster — 19% vs 16%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in LondonChalfont St Giles has a crime rate of 59.3 per 1,000 residents, which is 52% lower than Brent at 90 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Brent is violent-crime, while in Chalfont St Giles it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in LondonOf the 79 schools in Brent, 97.1% are in the top two inspection bands. In Chalfont St Giles, which has 2 schools, the figure is 100%.
Brent School Inspection Breakdown
97.1% of 79 schools (61 primary, 18 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Chalfont St Giles School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Brent | Chalfont St Giles |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 79 | 2 |
| Primary | 61 | 2 |
| Secondary | 18 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 97.1% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Brent averages 402.0 Mbps – ahead of Chalfont St Giles's 322.1 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96.6% of premises in Brent and 94.4% in Chalfont St Giles. Gigabit availability stands at 73.1% in Brent and 58.2% in Chalfont St Giles.
Brent is the faster of the two by 25% on average download speed (402 vs 322 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Brent, scoring 72.8 on average (band C) compared to 70.4 (band C) in Chalfont St Giles. Estimated annual energy costs average £873 in Brent and £1,277 in Chalfont St Giles. 71.9% of homes in Brent have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 63% in Chalfont St Giles.
Brent has more energy-efficient housing — 71.9% reach band C or above, vs 63% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £37,842.3 in Brent and £37,421 in Chalfont St Giles. The median age is 38.1 in Brent and 43.3 in Chalfont St Giles. Employment rates stand at 60.4% in Brent and 62.1% in Chalfont St Giles. Owner-occupancy is 38.9% in Brent versus 70.5% in Chalfont St Giles. Brent has a population of 340,866 and Chalfont St Giles has 4,707.
| Indicator | Brent | Chalfont St Giles |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 340,866 | 4,707 |
| Median Age | 38.1 | 43.3 |
| Median Household Income | £37,842.3 | £37,421 |
| Employment Rate | 60.4% | 62.1% |
| Owner Occupied | 38.9% | 70.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 47.3% | 41.9% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Brent and Chalfont St Giles?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Brent or Chalfont St Giles?
Is Brent or Chalfont St Giles safer?
Which has better schools, Brent or Chalfont St Giles?
Which has faster broadband, Brent or Chalfont St Giles?
Keep exploring