Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare
Broadstairs — sea water flowing on the other side of dockHerne Bay — A boat floating on top of a body of water

Town comparison

Broadstairs vs Herne Bay

Which is better to live in? 12.9 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.

Broadstairs
Herne Bay
Broadstairs: Photo by Simon English on UnsplashHerne Bay: Photo by Inés Abella on Unsplash
Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Herne Bay is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 17% lower. Herne Bay has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Broadstairs edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Broadstairs

£414,686

Herne Bay

£355,546

Crime Rate

Broadstairs

103.8

Herne Bay

80.2

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Broadstairs

100.0%

Herne Bay

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Broadstairs

418

Herne Bay

426.4

EPC Rating

Broadstairs

71.4

Herne Bay

72

Median Income

Broadstairs

£28,101

Herne Bay

£29,518

Property in Broadstairs commands an average of £414,686, compared with £355,546 in Herne Bay – a difference of 17%. The most affordable entry point in Broadstairs is a flat at £242,179, while in Herne Bay it is a flat at £164,413.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: flat homes are 47% pricier in Broadstairs (£242,179 vs £164,413).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Broadstairs prices grew faster — 37% vs 9%.

Herne Bay has a crime rate of 80.2 per 1,000 residents, which is 29% lower than Broadstairs at 103.8 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Broadstairs is violent-crime, while in Herne Bay it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Families may prefer Broadstairs, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in Herne Bay. There are 10 schools in Broadstairs and 4 in Herne Bay.

Broadstairs School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 10 schools (7 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Herne Bay School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 4 schools (4 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBroadstairsHerne Bay
Total Schools104
Primary74
Secondary30
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Average broadband speeds are 426.4 Mbps in Herne Bay and 418.0 Mbps in Broadstairs. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.2% of premises in Broadstairs and 97.1% in Herne Bay. Gigabit availability stands at 80.6% in Broadstairs and 82.7% in Herne Bay.

Herne Bay is the faster of the two by 2% on average download speed (426 vs 418 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Energy efficiency favours Herne Bay, scoring 72 on average (band C) compared to 71.4 (band C) in Broadstairs. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,116 in Broadstairs and £1,097 in Herne Bay. 64.6% of homes in Broadstairs have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64% in Herne Bay.

Broadstairs has more energy-efficient housing — 64.6% reach band C or above, vs 64% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £29,518 in Herne Bay and £28,101 in Broadstairs. The median age is 46.1 in Broadstairs and 44.3 in Herne Bay. Employment rates stand at 51.3% in Broadstairs and 49.8% in Herne Bay. Owner-occupancy is 61.4% in Broadstairs versus 64.8% in Herne Bay. Broadstairs has a population of 25,780 and Herne Bay has 24,873.

IndicatorBroadstairsHerne Bay
Population25,78024,873
Median Age46.144.3
Median Household Income£28,101£29,518
Employment Rate51.3%49.8%
Owner Occupied61.4%64.8%
Degree-Level Qualified26.3%33.1%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Broadstairs and Herne Bay?
Broadstairs and Herne Bay are approximately 12.9 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Broadstairs or Herne Bay?
Herne Bay is cheaper, with an average house price of £355,546.
Is Broadstairs or Herne Bay safer?
Herne Bay has the lower crime rate at 80.2 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Broadstairs or Herne Bay?
Broadstairs has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Broadstairs or Herne Bay?
Herne Bay has faster average broadband at 426.4 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons