Broadstairs vs Minster (Thanet)
Which is better to live in? Distance: 4.4 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Minster (thanet) wins on house prices with a 41% gap. Minster (thanet) has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Broadstairs edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Broadstairs
£414,686
Minster (Thanet)
£294,819
Crime Rate
Broadstairs
103.8
Minster (Thanet)
103.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Broadstairs
100.0%
Minster (Thanet)
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Broadstairs
418
Minster (Thanet)
328.2
EPC Rating
Broadstairs
71.4
Minster (Thanet)
71.4
Median Income
Broadstairs
£28,101
Minster (Thanet)
£28,101
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastProperty in Broadstairs commands an average of £414,686, compared with £294,819 in Minster (thanet) – a difference of 41%. The most affordable entry point in Broadstairs is a flat at £242,179, while in Minster (thanet) it is a flat at £169,852.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 43% pricier in Broadstairs (£242,179 vs £169,852).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Minster (thanet) prices grew faster — 46% vs 37%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastResidents of Minster (thanet) experience less crime overall, with a rate of 103.6 per 1,000 versus 103.8 per 1,000 in Broadstairs. The most common crime category in Broadstairs is violent-crime, while in Minster (thanet) it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastFamilies may prefer Broadstairs, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in Minster (thanet). There are 10 schools in Broadstairs and 1 in Minster (thanet).
Broadstairs School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 10 schools (7 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Minster (Thanet) School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Broadstairs | Minster (Thanet) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 10 | 1 |
| Primary | 7 | 1 |
| Secondary | 3 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 418.0 Mbps in Broadstairs and 328.2 Mbps in Minster (thanet). Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.2% of premises in Broadstairs and 93% in Minster (thanet). Gigabit availability stands at 80.6% in Broadstairs and 60.2% in Minster (thanet).
Broadstairs is the faster of the two by 27% on average download speed (418 vs 328 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Broadstairs leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 71.4 (C), while Minster (thanet) averages 71.4 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,116 in Broadstairs and £1,116 in Minster (thanet). 64.6% of homes in Broadstairs have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64.6% in Minster (thanet).
Broadstairs has more energy-efficient housing — 64.6% reach band C or above, vs 64.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £28,101 in Broadstairs and £28,101 in Minster (thanet). The median age is 46.1 in Broadstairs and 46.1 in Minster (thanet). Owner-occupancy is 61.4% in Broadstairs versus 61.4% in Minster (thanet). Employment rates stand at 51.3% in Broadstairs and 51.3% in Minster (thanet).
| Indicator | Broadstairs | Minster (Thanet) |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 25,780 | 4,739 |
| Median Age | 46.1 | 46.1 |
| Median Household Income | £28,101 | £28,101 |
| Employment Rate | 51.3% | 51.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 61.4% | 61.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 26.3% | 26.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Broadstairs and Minster (thanet)?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Broadstairs or Minster (thanet)?
Is Broadstairs or Minster (thanet) safer?
Which has better schools, Broadstairs or Minster (thanet)?
Which has faster broadband, Broadstairs or Minster (thanet)?
Keep exploring