Town comparison
Broadstairs vs Herne
Which is better to live in? 12.4 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Overall, Herne offers lower property prices by roughly 17%. Herne has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Broadstairs edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Broadstairs
£414,686
Herne
£355,546
Crime Rate
Broadstairs
103.8
Herne
80.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Broadstairs
100.0%
Herne
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Broadstairs
418
Herne
426.4
EPC Rating
Broadstairs
71.4
Herne
72
Median Income
Broadstairs
£28,101
Herne
£29,518
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastBuyers will find Herne more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £355,546 versus £414,686 in Broadstairs. The most affordable entry point in Broadstairs is a flat at £242,179, while in Herne it is a flat at £164,413.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 47% pricier in Broadstairs (£242,179 vs £164,413).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Broadstairs prices grew faster — 37% vs 9%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastCrime is lower in Herne (80 per 1,000) compared to Broadstairs (103.8 per 1,000), a 30% difference. The most common crime category in Broadstairs is violent-crime, while in Herne it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastSchool quality favours Broadstairs: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Herne.
Broadstairs School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 10 schools (7 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Herne School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Broadstairs | Herne |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 10 | 2 |
| Primary | 7 | 2 |
| Secondary | 3 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Herne enjoy 426.4 Mbps on average, while Broadstairs lags behind at 418.0 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.2% of premises in Broadstairs and 97.1% in Herne. Gigabit availability stands at 80.6% in Broadstairs and 82.7% in Herne.
Herne is the faster of the two by 2% on average download speed (426 vs 418 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Herne is band C (score 72), ahead of Broadstairs's band C (score 71.4). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,116 in Broadstairs and £1,097 in Herne. 64.6% of homes in Broadstairs have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64% in Herne.
Broadstairs has more energy-efficient housing — 64.6% reach band C or above, vs 64% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Broadstairs has a population of 25,780 while Herne has 7,235. Median household income is £29,518 in Herne and £28,101 in Broadstairs. The median age is 46.1 in Broadstairs and 44.3 in Herne. Employment rates stand at 51.3% in Broadstairs and 49.8% in Herne.
| Indicator | Broadstairs | Herne |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 25,780 | 7,235 |
| Median Age | 46.1 | 44.3 |
| Median Household Income | £28,101 | £29,518 |
| Employment Rate | 51.3% | 49.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 61.4% | 64.8% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 26.3% | 33.1% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Broadstairs and Herne?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Broadstairs or Herne?
Is Broadstairs or Herne safer?
Which has better schools, Broadstairs or Herne?
Which has faster broadband, Broadstairs or Herne?
Keep exploring