Broxburn vs High Valleyfield
Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.8 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in High Valleyfield is about 28% cheaper on average. Broxburn has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Broxburn edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Broxburn
£217,827
High Valleyfield
£170,439
Crime Rate
Broxburn
941.4
High Valleyfield
8856.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Broxburn
91.5%
High Valleyfield
81.8%
Avg Download Speed
Broxburn
434.3
High Valleyfield
387.2
EPC Rating
Broxburn
43.3
High Valleyfield
47
Median Income
Broxburn
£32,684
High Valleyfield
£27,194
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandThe average house price in High Valleyfield is £170,439, which is 28% less than Broxburn at £217,827. The most affordable entry point in Broxburn is a flat at £123,221, while in High Valleyfield it is a flat at £107,206.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 20% pricier in Broxburn (£390,835 vs £327,003).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Broxburn prices grew faster — 142% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandCrime is lower in Broxburn (941.4 per 1,000) compared to High Valleyfield (8,856.6 per 1,000), a 841% difference. The most common crime category in Broxburn is violent-crime, while in High Valleyfield it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Broxburn's most common crime is violent crime; in High Valleyfield it's other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandBroxburn has 91.5% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 81.8% in High Valleyfield. Broxburn has 86 schools in total, while High Valleyfield has 159.
Broxburn School Inspection Breakdown
91.5% of 86 schools (73 primary, 13 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
High Valleyfield School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Broxburn | High Valleyfield |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 86 | 159 |
| Primary | 73 | 142 |
| Secondary | 13 | 17 |
| % Top two bands | 91.5% | 81.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broxburn offers faster average downloads at 434.3 Mbps, compared to 387.2 Mbps in High Valleyfield. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96% of premises in Broxburn and 93.2% in High Valleyfield. Gigabit availability stands at 84.8% in Broxburn and 74% in High Valleyfield.
Broxburn is the faster of the two by 12% on average download speed (434 vs 387 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in High Valleyfield are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 47 (band E) versus 43.3 (band E) in Broxburn. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,903 in Broxburn and £1,843 in High Valleyfield. 37.3% of homes in Broxburn have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 33.6% in High Valleyfield.
Broxburn has more energy-efficient housing — 37.3% reach band C or above, vs 33.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £32,684 in Broxburn and £27,194 in High Valleyfield. The median age is 35.8 in Broxburn and 37.2 in High Valleyfield. Employment rates stand at 72.9% in Broxburn and 71.4% in High Valleyfield. Owner-occupancy is 67.7% in Broxburn versus 67.5% in High Valleyfield.
| Indicator | Broxburn | High Valleyfield |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 15,440 | 3,320 |
| Median Age | 35.8 | 37.2 |
| Median Household Income | £32,684 | £27,194 |
| Employment Rate | 72.9% | 71.4% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.7% | 67.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 26.6% | 35.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Broxburn and High Valleyfield?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Broxburn or High Valleyfield?
Is Broxburn or High Valleyfield safer?
Which has better schools, Broxburn or High Valleyfield?
Which has faster broadband, Broxburn or High Valleyfield?
Keep exploring