Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Canvey Island vs East Tilbury

Which is better to live in? Distance: 7.8 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

When it comes to cost of living, Canvey Island wins on house prices with a 5% gap. Canvey Island has the lower crime rate of the two.

Avg House Price

Canvey Island

£333,839

East Tilbury

£351,611

Crime Rate

Canvey Island

51.7

East Tilbury

84.7

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Canvey Island

77.8%

East Tilbury

N/A

Avg Download Speed

Canvey Island

295.5

East Tilbury

391.1

EPC Rating

Canvey Island

67.5

East Tilbury

69.8

Median Income

Canvey Island

£34,910

East Tilbury

£35,318

At £333,839, Canvey Island undercuts East Tilbury (£351,611) by around 5% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Canvey Island is a flat at £199,882, while in East Tilbury it is a flat at £160,000.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: flat homes are 25% pricier in Canvey Island (£199,882 vs £160,000).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, East Tilbury prices grew faster — 40% vs 36%.

Residents of Canvey Island experience less crime overall, with a rate of 51.7 per 1,000 versus 84.7 per 1,000 in East Tilbury. The most common crime category in Canvey Island is violent-crime, while in East Tilbury it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

School quality data is not fully available for both Canvey Island and East Tilbury. Canvey Island has 12 schools and East Tilbury has 1 schools.

Canvey Island School Inspection Breakdown

77.8% of 12 schools (10 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

East Tilbury School Inspection Breakdown

MetricCanvey IslandEast Tilbury
Total Schools121
Primary101
Secondary20
% Top two bands77.8%N/A

Broadband & Connectivity

Broadband in East Tilbury averages 391.1 Mbps – ahead of Canvey Island's 295.5 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.8% of premises in Canvey Island and 89.8% in East Tilbury. Gigabit availability stands at 51.3% in Canvey Island and 75.4% in East Tilbury.

East Tilbury is the faster of the two by 32% on average download speed (391 vs 296 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

East Tilbury leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 69.8 (C), while Canvey Island averages 67.5 (D). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,213 in Canvey Island and £1,043 in East Tilbury. 46.7% of homes in Canvey Island have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 61.9% in East Tilbury.

East Tilbury has more energy-efficient housing — 61.9% reach band C or above, vs 46.7% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £35,318 in East Tilbury and £34,910 in Canvey Island. The median age is 47.1 in Canvey Island and 38.5 in East Tilbury. Owner-occupancy is 80.1% in Canvey Island versus 63.3% in East Tilbury. Employment rates stand at 55.1% in Canvey Island and 63% in East Tilbury.

IndicatorCanvey IslandEast Tilbury
Population38,0045,751
Median Age47.138.5
Median Household Income£34,910£35,318
Employment Rate55.1%63%
Owner Occupied80.1%63.3%
Degree-Level Qualified18.5%26.2%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Canvey Island and East Tilbury?
Canvey Island and East Tilbury are approximately 7.8 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Canvey Island or East Tilbury?
Canvey Island is cheaper, with an average house price of £333,839.
Is Canvey Island or East Tilbury safer?
Canvey Island has the lower crime rate at 51.7 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Canvey Island or East Tilbury?
Complete school rating data is not available for both towns.
Which has faster broadband, Canvey Island or East Tilbury?
East Tilbury has faster average broadband at 391.1 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons