Cockenzie vs Tranent
Which is better to live in? Distance: 1.9 miles apart.
The verdict
Cockenzie is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 0% lower. Tranent has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cockenzie edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Cockenzie
£281,427
Tranent
£281,427
Crime Rate
Cockenzie
1285.6
Tranent
579.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Cockenzie
71.4%
Tranent
71.4%
Avg Download Speed
Cockenzie
465.7
Tranent
477
EPC Rating
Cockenzie
59.2
Tranent
63.5
Median Income
Cockenzie
£25,528
Tranent
£25,685
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandProperty in Tranent commands an average of £281,427, compared with £281,427 in Cockenzie – a difference of 0%. The most affordable entry point in Cockenzie is a flat at £164,424, while in Tranent it is a flat at £164,424.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Cockenzie (£530,642 vs £530,642).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Cockenzie prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandTranent has a crime rate of 579.2 per 1,000 residents, which is 122% lower than Cockenzie at 1,285.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Cockenzie is other-crime, while in Tranent it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandFamilies may prefer Cockenzie, where 71.4% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 71.4% in Tranent. There are 41 schools in Cockenzie and 41 in Tranent.
Cockenzie School Inspection Breakdown
71.4% of 41 schools (34 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Tranent School Inspection Breakdown
71.4% of 41 schools (34 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Cockenzie | Tranent |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 41 | 41 |
| Primary | 34 | 34 |
| Secondary | 7 | 7 |
| % Top two bands | 71.4% | 71.4% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 477.0 Mbps in Tranent and 465.7 Mbps in Cockenzie. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.3% of premises in Cockenzie and 98% in Tranent. Gigabit availability stands at 92.1% in Cockenzie and 94.3% in Tranent.
Tranent is the faster of the two by 2% on average download speed (477 vs 466 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Tranent, scoring 63.5 on average (band D) compared to 59.2 (band D) in Cockenzie. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,363 in Cockenzie and £1,300 in Tranent. 62.5% of homes in Cockenzie have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 40.4% in Tranent.
Cockenzie has more energy-efficient housing — 62.5% reach band C or above, vs 40.4% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £25,685 in Tranent and £25,528 in Cockenzie. The median age is 41.8 in Cockenzie and 43.4 in Tranent. Employment rates stand at 75.2% in Cockenzie and 76.7% in Tranent. Owner-occupancy is 71% in Cockenzie versus 61.2% in Tranent. Cockenzie has a population of 5,470 and Tranent has 12,140.
| Indicator | Cockenzie | Tranent |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,470 | 12,140 |
| Median Age | 41.8 | 43.4 |
| Median Household Income | £25,528 | £25,685 |
| Employment Rate | 75.2% | 76.7% |
| Owner Occupied | 71% | 61.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 31.1% | 26.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Cockenzie and Tranent?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Cockenzie or Tranent?
Is Cockenzie or Tranent safer?
Which has better schools, Cockenzie or Tranent?
Which has faster broadband, Cockenzie or Tranent?
Keep exploring