Cockenzie vs Penicuik
Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.9 miles apart.
The verdict
Penicuik is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 1% lower. Penicuik has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Penicuik edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Cockenzie
£281,427
Penicuik
£277,911
Crime Rate
Cockenzie
1285.6
Penicuik
474.8
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Cockenzie
71.4%
Penicuik
74.3%
Avg Download Speed
Cockenzie
465.7
Penicuik
442.1
EPC Rating
Cockenzie
59.2
Penicuik
51.3
Median Income
Cockenzie
£25,528
Penicuik
£33,852
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £277,911, Penicuik undercuts Cockenzie (£281,427) by around 1% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Cockenzie is a flat at £164,424, while in Penicuik it is a flat at £159,354.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 10% pricier in Cockenzie (£530,642 vs £483,407).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Cockenzie prices grew faster — 127% vs 122%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandPenicuik has a crime rate of 474.8 per 1,000 residents, which is 171% lower than Cockenzie at 1,285.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Cockenzie is other-crime, while in Penicuik it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 41 schools in Cockenzie, 71.4% are in the top two inspection bands. In Penicuik, which has 39 schools, the figure is 74.3%.
Cockenzie School Inspection Breakdown
71.4% of 41 schools (34 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Penicuik School Inspection Breakdown
74.3% of 39 schools (33 primary, 6 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Cockenzie | Penicuik |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 41 | 39 |
| Primary | 34 | 33 |
| Secondary | 7 | 6 |
| % Top two bands | 71.4% | 74.3% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Cockenzie averages 465.7 Mbps – ahead of Penicuik's 442.1 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.3% of premises in Cockenzie and 95.1% in Penicuik. Gigabit availability stands at 92.1% in Cockenzie and 86.2% in Penicuik.
Cockenzie is the faster of the two by 5% on average download speed (466 vs 442 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Cockenzie leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 59.2 (D), while Penicuik averages 51.3 (E). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,363 in Cockenzie and £1,423 in Penicuik. 62.5% of homes in Cockenzie have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 52.6% in Penicuik.
Cockenzie has more energy-efficient housing — 62.5% reach band C or above, vs 52.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £33,852 in Penicuik and £25,528 in Cockenzie. The median age is 41.8 in Cockenzie and 38.9 in Penicuik. Owner-occupancy is 71% in Cockenzie versus 63.8% in Penicuik. Employment rates stand at 75.2% in Cockenzie and 77.9% in Penicuik.
| Indicator | Cockenzie | Penicuik |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,470 | 16,120 |
| Median Age | 41.8 | 38.9 |
| Median Household Income | £25,528 | £33,852 |
| Employment Rate | 75.2% | 77.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 71% | 63.8% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 31.1% | 29.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Cockenzie and Penicuik?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Cockenzie or Penicuik?
Is Cockenzie or Penicuik safer?
Which has better schools, Cockenzie or Penicuik?
Which has faster broadband, Cockenzie or Penicuik?
Keep exploring