Town comparison
East Calder vs Penicuik
Which is better to live in? 10.1 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, East Calder wins on house prices with a 22% gap. Penicuik has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, East Calder edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
East Calder
£217,827
Penicuik
£277,911
Crime Rate
East Calder
2763.3
Penicuik
474.8
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
East Calder
91.5%
Penicuik
74.3%
Avg Download Speed
East Calder
423.4
Penicuik
442.1
EPC Rating
East Calder
67.6
Penicuik
51.3
Median Income
East Calder
£30,317
Penicuik
£33,852
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandProperty in Penicuik commands an average of £277,911, compared with £217,827 in East Calder – a difference of 22%. The most affordable entry point in East Calder is a flat at £123,221, while in Penicuik it is a flat at £159,354.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 25% pricier in Penicuik (£293,905 vs £219,854).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, East Calder prices grew faster — 142% vs 122%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandResidents of Penicuik experience less crime overall, with a rate of 474.8 per 1,000 versus 2,763.3 per 1,000 in East Calder. The most common crime category in East Calder is violent-crime, while in Penicuik it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
East Calder's most common crime is violent crime; in Penicuik it's other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandFamilies may prefer East Calder, where 91.5% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 74.3% in Penicuik. There are 86 schools in East Calder and 39 in Penicuik.
East Calder School Inspection Breakdown
91.5% of 86 schools (73 primary, 13 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Penicuik School Inspection Breakdown
74.3% of 39 schools (33 primary, 6 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | East Calder | Penicuik |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 86 | 39 |
| Primary | 73 | 33 |
| Secondary | 13 | 6 |
| % Top two bands | 91.5% | 74.3% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 442.1 Mbps in Penicuik and 423.4 Mbps in East Calder. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.8% of premises in East Calder and 95.1% in Penicuik. Gigabit availability stands at 80.4% in East Calder and 86.2% in Penicuik.
Penicuik is the faster of the two by 4% on average download speed (442 vs 423 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
East Calder leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 67.6 (D), while Penicuik averages 51.3 (E). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,581 in East Calder and £1,423 in Penicuik. 37.4% of homes in East Calder have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 52.6% in Penicuik.
Penicuik has more energy-efficient housing — 52.6% reach band C or above, vs 37.4% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £33,852 in Penicuik and £30,317 in East Calder. The median age is 45 in East Calder and 38.9 in Penicuik. Owner-occupancy is 55.6% in East Calder versus 63.8% in Penicuik. Employment rates stand at 71.5% in East Calder and 77.9% in Penicuik.
| Indicator | East Calder | Penicuik |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,260 | 16,120 |
| Median Age | 45 | 38.9 |
| Median Household Income | £30,317 | £33,852 |
| Employment Rate | 71.5% | 77.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 55.6% | 63.8% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 31.7% | 29.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are East Calder and Penicuik?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, East Calder or Penicuik?
Is East Calder or Penicuik safer?
Which has better schools, East Calder or Penicuik?
Which has faster broadband, East Calder or Penicuik?
Keep exploring