East Calder vs Hallglen
Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.8 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Hallglen offers lower property prices by roughly 32%. East Calder has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Hallglen edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
East Calder
£217,827
Hallglen
£165,479
Crime Rate
East Calder
2763.3
Hallglen
3868.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
East Calder
91.5%
Hallglen
94.7%
Avg Download Speed
East Calder
423.4
Hallglen
388.6
EPC Rating
East Calder
67.6
Hallglen
50.6
Median Income
East Calder
£30,317
Hallglen
£27,573
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandThe average house price in Hallglen is £165,479, which is 32% less than East Calder at £217,827. The most affordable entry point in East Calder is a flat at £123,221, while in Hallglen it is a flat at £99,408.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 24% pricier in East Calder (£123,221 vs £99,408).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Hallglen prices grew faster — 144% vs 142%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandCrime is lower in East Calder (2,763.3 per 1,000) compared to Hallglen (3,868.6 per 1,000), a 40% difference. The most common crime category in East Calder is violent-crime, while in Hallglen it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
East Calder's most common crime is violent crime; in Hallglen it's other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandHallglen has 94.7% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 91.5% in East Calder. East Calder has 86 schools in total, while Hallglen has 59.
East Calder School Inspection Breakdown
91.5% of 86 schools (73 primary, 13 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Hallglen School Inspection Breakdown
94.7% of 59 schools (50 primary, 9 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | East Calder | Hallglen |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 86 | 59 |
| Primary | 73 | 50 |
| Secondary | 13 | 9 |
| % Top two bands | 91.5% | 94.7% |
Broadband & Connectivity
East Calder offers faster average downloads at 423.4 Mbps, compared to 388.6 Mbps in Hallglen. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.8% of premises in East Calder and 88.8% in Hallglen. Gigabit availability stands at 80.4% in East Calder and 75.2% in Hallglen.
East Calder is the faster of the two by 9% on average download speed (423 vs 389 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in East Calder are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 67.6 (band D) versus 50.6 (band E) in Hallglen. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,581 in East Calder and £1,370 in Hallglen. 37.4% of homes in East Calder have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 32.5% in Hallglen.
East Calder has more energy-efficient housing — 37.4% reach band C or above, vs 32.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £30,317 in East Calder and £27,573 in Hallglen. The median age is 45 in East Calder and 38.6 in Hallglen. Employment rates stand at 71.5% in East Calder and 74.2% in Hallglen. Owner-occupancy is 55.6% in East Calder versus 61.6% in Hallglen.
| Indicator | East Calder | Hallglen |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,260 | 3,180 |
| Median Age | 45 | 38.6 |
| Median Household Income | £30,317 | £27,573 |
| Employment Rate | 71.5% | 74.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 55.6% | 61.6% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 31.7% | 34.5% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are East Calder and Hallglen?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, East Calder or Hallglen?
Is East Calder or Hallglen safer?
Which has better schools, East Calder or Hallglen?
Which has faster broadband, East Calder or Hallglen?
Keep exploring