East Calder vs Fauldhouse
Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.5 miles apart.
The verdict
East Calder is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 0% lower. East Calder has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, East Calder edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
East Calder
£217,827
Fauldhouse
£217,827
Crime Rate
East Calder
2763.3
Fauldhouse
3040.8
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
East Calder
91.5%
Fauldhouse
91.5%
Avg Download Speed
East Calder
423.4
Fauldhouse
462.9
EPC Rating
East Calder
67.6
Fauldhouse
63
Median Income
East Calder
£30,317
Fauldhouse
£29,990
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £217,827, East Calder undercuts Fauldhouse (£217,827) by around 0% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in East Calder is a flat at £123,221, while in Fauldhouse it is a flat at £123,221.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in East Calder (£390,835 vs £390,835).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, East Calder prices grew faster — 142% vs 142%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandEast Calder has a crime rate of 2,763.3 per 1,000 residents, which is 10% lower than Fauldhouse at 3,040.8 per 1,000. The most common crime category in East Calder is violent-crime, while in Fauldhouse it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 86 schools in East Calder, 91.5% are in the top two inspection bands. In Fauldhouse, which has 86 schools, the figure is 91.5%.
East Calder School Inspection Breakdown
91.5% of 86 schools (73 primary, 13 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Fauldhouse School Inspection Breakdown
91.5% of 86 schools (73 primary, 13 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | East Calder | Fauldhouse |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 86 | 86 |
| Primary | 73 | 73 |
| Secondary | 13 | 13 |
| % Top two bands | 91.5% | 91.5% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Fauldhouse averages 462.9 Mbps – ahead of East Calder's 423.4 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.8% of premises in East Calder and 98.5% in Fauldhouse. Gigabit availability stands at 80.4% in East Calder and 91.4% in Fauldhouse.
Fauldhouse is the faster of the two by 9% on average download speed (463 vs 423 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
East Calder leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 67.6 (D), while Fauldhouse averages 63 (D). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,581 in East Calder and £1,337 in Fauldhouse. 37.4% of homes in East Calder have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 50.8% in Fauldhouse.
Fauldhouse has more energy-efficient housing — 50.8% reach band C or above, vs 37.4% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £30,317 in East Calder and £29,990 in Fauldhouse. The median age is 45 in East Calder and 43.3 in Fauldhouse. Owner-occupancy is 55.6% in East Calder versus 62.4% in Fauldhouse. Employment rates stand at 71.5% in East Calder and 77.7% in Fauldhouse.
| Indicator | East Calder | Fauldhouse |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,260 | 4,780 |
| Median Age | 45 | 43.3 |
| Median Household Income | £30,317 | £29,990 |
| Employment Rate | 71.5% | 77.7% |
| Owner Occupied | 55.6% | 62.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 31.7% | 24.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are East Calder and Fauldhouse?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, East Calder or Fauldhouse?
Is East Calder or Fauldhouse safer?
Which has better schools, East Calder or Fauldhouse?
Which has faster broadband, East Calder or Fauldhouse?
Keep exploring