Dartmouth vs Kingsbridge
Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.6 miles apart.
The verdict
Kingsbridge is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 7% lower. For families, Dartmouth edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Dartmouth
£517,774
Kingsbridge
£482,836
Crime Rate
Dartmouth
N/A
Kingsbridge
N/A
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Dartmouth
100.0%
Kingsbridge
50.0%
Avg Download Speed
Dartmouth
285.3
Kingsbridge
198.1
EPC Rating
Dartmouth
66.8
Kingsbridge
66.8
Median Income
Dartmouth
£29,455
Kingsbridge
£29,455
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestProperty in Dartmouth commands an average of £517,774, compared with £482,836 in Kingsbridge – a difference of 7%. The most affordable entry point in Dartmouth is a flat at £336,638, while in Kingsbridge it is a flat at £256,074.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 31% pricier in Dartmouth (£336,638 vs £256,074).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Dartmouth prices grew faster — 34% vs 33%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime rate data is not available for both Dartmouth and Kingsbridge at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestFamilies may prefer Dartmouth, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 50% in Kingsbridge. There are 2 schools in Dartmouth and 2 in Kingsbridge.
Dartmouth School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Kingsbridge School Inspection Breakdown
50% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Dartmouth | Kingsbridge |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 2 |
| Primary | 1 | 1 |
| Secondary | 1 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 50% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 285.3 Mbps in Dartmouth and 198.1 Mbps in Kingsbridge. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 86.8% of premises in Dartmouth and 76.6% in Kingsbridge. Gigabit availability stands at 50.5% in Dartmouth and 31.6% in Kingsbridge.
Dartmouth is the faster of the two by 44% on average download speed (285 vs 198 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Dartmouth leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 66.8 (C), while Kingsbridge averages 66.8 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,475 in Dartmouth and £1,475 in Kingsbridge. 53.3% of homes in Dartmouth have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 53.3% in Kingsbridge.
Dartmouth has more energy-efficient housing — 53.3% reach band C or above, vs 53.3% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £29,455 in Dartmouth and £29,455 in Kingsbridge. The median age is 50.3 in Dartmouth and 50.3 in Kingsbridge. Owner-occupancy is 70.5% in Dartmouth versus 70.5% in Kingsbridge. Employment rates stand at 54.1% in Dartmouth and 54.1% in Kingsbridge.
| Indicator | Dartmouth | Kingsbridge |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,260 | 5,682 |
| Median Age | 50.3 | 50.3 |
| Median Household Income | £29,455 | £29,455 |
| Employment Rate | 54.1% | 54.1% |
| Owner Occupied | 70.5% | 70.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 39.9% | 39.9% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Dartmouth and Kingsbridge?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Dartmouth or Kingsbridge?
Is Dartmouth or Kingsbridge safer?
Which has better schools, Dartmouth or Kingsbridge?
Which has faster broadband, Dartmouth or Kingsbridge?
Keep exploring