Town comparison
Dartmouth vs Teignmouth
Which is better to live in? 14.3 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Property in Teignmouth is about 44% cheaper on average. For families, Dartmouth edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Dartmouth
£517,774
Teignmouth
£358,676
Crime Rate
Dartmouth
N/A
Teignmouth
N/A
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Dartmouth
100.0%
Teignmouth
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Dartmouth
285.3
Teignmouth
429.9
EPC Rating
Dartmouth
66.8
Teignmouth
68.7
Median Income
Dartmouth
£29,455
Teignmouth
£28,150
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestThe average house price in Teignmouth is £358,676, which is 44% less than Dartmouth at £517,774. The most affordable entry point in Dartmouth is a flat at £336,638, while in Teignmouth it is a flat at £209,219.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 61% pricier in Dartmouth (£336,638 vs £209,219).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Teignmouth prices grew faster — 35% vs 34%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime rate data is not available for both Dartmouth and Teignmouth at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestDartmouth has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Teignmouth. Dartmouth has 2 schools in total, while Teignmouth has 4.
Dartmouth School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Teignmouth School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 4 schools (3 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Dartmouth | Teignmouth |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 4 |
| Primary | 1 | 3 |
| Secondary | 1 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Teignmouth offers faster average downloads at 429.9 Mbps, compared to 285.3 Mbps in Dartmouth. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 86.8% of premises in Dartmouth and 99.3% in Teignmouth. Gigabit availability stands at 50.5% in Dartmouth and 83.4% in Teignmouth.
Teignmouth is the faster of the two by 51% on average download speed (430 vs 285 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Teignmouth are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 68.7 (band C) versus 66.8 (band C) in Dartmouth. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,475 in Dartmouth and £1,264 in Teignmouth. 53.3% of homes in Dartmouth have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 56.6% in Teignmouth.
Teignmouth has more energy-efficient housing — 56.6% reach band C or above, vs 53.3% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £29,455 in Dartmouth and £28,150 in Teignmouth. The median age is 50.3 in Dartmouth and 49.3 in Teignmouth. Employment rates stand at 54.1% in Dartmouth and 54.8% in Teignmouth. Owner-occupancy is 70.5% in Dartmouth versus 71.3% in Teignmouth.
| Indicator | Dartmouth | Teignmouth |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,260 | 15,314 |
| Median Age | 50.3 | 49.3 |
| Median Household Income | £29,455 | £28,150 |
| Employment Rate | 54.1% | 54.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 70.5% | 71.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 39.9% | 32.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Dartmouth and Teignmouth?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Dartmouth or Teignmouth?
Is Dartmouth or Teignmouth safer?
Which has better schools, Dartmouth or Teignmouth?
Which has faster broadband, Dartmouth or Teignmouth?
Keep exploring