Town comparison
Dartmouth vs Torquay
Which is better to live in? 9.0 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Torquay wins on house prices with a 96% gap. For families, Dartmouth edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Dartmouth
£517,774
Torquay
£263,674
Crime Rate
Dartmouth
N/A
Torquay
93.4
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Dartmouth
100.0%
Torquay
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Dartmouth
285.3
Torquay
433.9
EPC Rating
Dartmouth
66.8
Torquay
68.2
Median Income
Dartmouth
£29,455
Torquay
£27,364
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestAt £263,674, Torquay undercuts Dartmouth (£517,774) by around 96% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Dartmouth is a flat at £336,638, while in Torquay it is a flat at £172,613.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 95% pricier in Dartmouth (£336,638 vs £172,613).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Dartmouth prices grew faster — 34% vs 22%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime rate data is not available for both Dartmouth and Torquay at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestOf the 2 schools in Dartmouth, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Torquay, which has 16 schools, the figure is 100%.
Dartmouth School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Torquay School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 16 schools (13 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Dartmouth | Torquay |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 16 |
| Primary | 1 | 13 |
| Secondary | 1 | 3 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Torquay averages 433.9 Mbps – ahead of Dartmouth's 285.3 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 86.8% of premises in Dartmouth and 96.3% in Torquay. Gigabit availability stands at 50.5% in Dartmouth and 80.8% in Torquay.
Torquay is the faster of the two by 52% on average download speed (434 vs 285 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Torquay leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 68.2 (C), while Dartmouth averages 66.8 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,475 in Dartmouth and £1,220 in Torquay. 53.3% of homes in Dartmouth have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 55.9% in Torquay.
Torquay has more energy-efficient housing — 55.9% reach band C or above, vs 53.3% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £29,455 in Dartmouth and £27,363.5 in Torquay. The median age is 50.3 in Dartmouth and 49.1 in Torquay. Owner-occupancy is 70.5% in Dartmouth versus 67.7% in Torquay. Employment rates stand at 54.1% in Dartmouth and 52.6% in Torquay.
| Indicator | Dartmouth | Torquay |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,260 | 52,034 |
| Median Age | 50.3 | 49.1 |
| Median Household Income | £29,455 | £27,363.5 |
| Employment Rate | 54.1% | 52.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 70.5% | 67.7% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 39.9% | 29% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Dartmouth and Torquay?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Dartmouth or Torquay?
Is Dartmouth or Torquay safer?
Which has better schools, Dartmouth or Torquay?
Which has faster broadband, Dartmouth or Torquay?
Keep exploring