Dartmouth vs Totnes
Which is better to live in? Distance: 7.2 miles apart.
The verdict
Totnes is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 13% lower. For families, Dartmouth edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Dartmouth
£517,774
Totnes
£460,237
Crime Rate
Dartmouth
N/A
Totnes
28.4
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Dartmouth
100.0%
Totnes
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Dartmouth
285.3
Totnes
250.4
EPC Rating
Dartmouth
66.8
Totnes
67.8
Median Income
Dartmouth
£29,455
Totnes
£28,803
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestProperty in Dartmouth commands an average of £517,774, compared with £460,237 in Totnes – a difference of 13%. The most affordable entry point in Dartmouth is a flat at £336,638, while in Totnes it is a flat at £299,377.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 30% pricier in Dartmouth (£784,250 vs £601,574).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Totnes prices grew faster — 48% vs 34%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime rate data is not available for both Dartmouth and Totnes at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestFamilies may prefer Dartmouth, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in Totnes. There are 2 schools in Dartmouth and 3 in Totnes.
Dartmouth School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Totnes School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Dartmouth | Totnes |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 3 |
| Primary | 1 | 2 |
| Secondary | 1 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 285.3 Mbps in Dartmouth and 250.4 Mbps in Totnes. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 86.8% of premises in Dartmouth and 79.1% in Totnes. Gigabit availability stands at 50.5% in Dartmouth and 43.7% in Totnes.
Dartmouth is the faster of the two by 14% on average download speed (285 vs 250 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Totnes leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 67.8 (C), while Dartmouth averages 66.8 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,475 in Dartmouth and £1,370 in Totnes. 53.3% of homes in Dartmouth have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 55% in Totnes.
Totnes has more energy-efficient housing — 55% reach band C or above, vs 53.3% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £29,455 in Dartmouth and £28,802.5 in Totnes. The median age is 50.3 in Dartmouth and 49.8 in Totnes. Owner-occupancy is 70.5% in Dartmouth versus 70.9% in Totnes. Employment rates stand at 54.1% in Dartmouth and 54.5% in Totnes.
| Indicator | Dartmouth | Totnes |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,260 | 9,217 |
| Median Age | 50.3 | 49.8 |
| Median Household Income | £29,455 | £28,802.5 |
| Employment Rate | 54.1% | 54.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 70.5% | 70.9% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 39.9% | 36.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Dartmouth and Totnes?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Dartmouth or Totnes?
Is Dartmouth or Totnes safer?
Which has better schools, Dartmouth or Totnes?
Which has faster broadband, Dartmouth or Totnes?
Keep exploring