Dawlish vs Totnes
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.1 miles apart.
The verdict
Dawlish is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 30% lower. For families, Dawlish edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Dawlish
£322,974
Totnes
£460,237
Crime Rate
Dawlish
N/A
Totnes
28.4
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Dawlish
100.0%
Totnes
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Dawlish
325.2
Totnes
250.4
EPC Rating
Dawlish
68.7
Totnes
67.8
Median Income
Dawlish
£28,150
Totnes
£28,803
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestAt £322,974, Dawlish undercuts Totnes (£460,237) by around 30% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Dawlish is a flat at £162,280, while in Totnes it is a flat at £299,377.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 46% pricier in Totnes (£299,377 vs £162,280).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Totnes prices grew faster — 48% vs 40%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime rate data is not available for both Dawlish and Totnes at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestOf the 3 schools in Dawlish, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Totnes, which has 3 schools, the figure is 100%.
Dawlish School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Totnes School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Dawlish | Totnes |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 3 | 3 |
| Primary | 2 | 2 |
| Secondary | 1 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Dawlish averages 325.2 Mbps – ahead of Totnes's 250.4 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 94.2% of premises in Dawlish and 79.1% in Totnes. Gigabit availability stands at 59.3% in Dawlish and 43.7% in Totnes.
Dawlish is the faster of the two by 30% on average download speed (325 vs 250 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Dawlish leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 68.7 (C), while Totnes averages 67.8 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,264 in Dawlish and £1,370 in Totnes. 56.6% of homes in Dawlish have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 55% in Totnes.
Dawlish has more energy-efficient housing — 56.6% reach band C or above, vs 55% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £28,802.5 in Totnes and £28,150 in Dawlish. The median age is 49.3 in Dawlish and 49.8 in Totnes. Owner-occupancy is 71.3% in Dawlish versus 70.9% in Totnes. Employment rates stand at 54.8% in Dawlish and 54.5% in Totnes.
| Indicator | Dawlish | Totnes |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 11,800 | 9,217 |
| Median Age | 49.3 | 49.8 |
| Median Household Income | £28,150 | £28,802.5 |
| Employment Rate | 54.8% | 54.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.3% | 70.9% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 32.8% | 36.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Dawlish and Totnes?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Dawlish or Totnes?
Is Dawlish or Totnes safer?
Which has better schools, Dawlish or Totnes?
Which has faster broadband, Dawlish or Totnes?
Keep exploring