Dunbar vs North Berwick
Which is better to live in? Distance: 8.9 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Dunbar wins on house prices with a 0% gap. Dunbar has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Dunbar edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Dunbar
£281,427
North Berwick
£281,427
Crime Rate
Dunbar
778.7
North Berwick
1014.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Dunbar
71.4%
North Berwick
71.4%
Avg Download Speed
Dunbar
429
North Berwick
306.5
EPC Rating
Dunbar
54
North Berwick
57
Median Income
Dunbar
£27,496
North Berwick
£31,713
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandProperty in North Berwick commands an average of £281,427, compared with £281,427 in Dunbar – a difference of 0%. The most affordable entry point in Dunbar is a flat at £164,424, while in North Berwick it is a flat at £164,424.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Dunbar (£530,642 vs £530,642).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Dunbar prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandResidents of Dunbar experience less crime overall, with a rate of 778.7 per 1,000 versus 1,014.7 per 1,000 in North Berwick. The most common crime category in Dunbar is other-crime, while in North Berwick it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandFamilies may prefer Dunbar, where 71.4% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 71.4% in North Berwick. There are 41 schools in Dunbar and 41 in North Berwick.
Dunbar School Inspection Breakdown
71.4% of 41 schools (34 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
North Berwick School Inspection Breakdown
71.4% of 41 schools (34 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Dunbar | North Berwick |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 41 | 41 |
| Primary | 34 | 34 |
| Secondary | 7 | 7 |
| % Top two bands | 71.4% | 71.4% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 429.0 Mbps in Dunbar and 306.5 Mbps in North Berwick. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 91.8% of premises in Dunbar and 83.3% in North Berwick. Gigabit availability stands at 84.1% in Dunbar and 56.6% in North Berwick.
Dunbar is the faster of the two by 40% on average download speed (429 vs 307 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
North Berwick leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 57 (D), while Dunbar averages 54 (E). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,773 in Dunbar and £1,344 in North Berwick. 44.6% of homes in Dunbar have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 65% in North Berwick.
North Berwick has more energy-efficient housing — 65% reach band C or above, vs 44.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,713 in North Berwick and £27,496 in Dunbar. The median age is 39.9 in Dunbar and 41 in North Berwick. Owner-occupancy is 51.1% in Dunbar versus 71.4% in North Berwick. Employment rates stand at 72.2% in Dunbar and 75.6% in North Berwick.
| Indicator | Dunbar | North Berwick |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 9,030 | 6,930 |
| Median Age | 39.9 | 41 |
| Median Household Income | £27,496 | £31,713 |
| Employment Rate | 72.2% | 75.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 51.1% | 71.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 22.4% | 30.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Dunbar and North Berwick?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Dunbar or North Berwick?
Is Dunbar or North Berwick safer?
Which has better schools, Dunbar or North Berwick?
Which has faster broadband, Dunbar or North Berwick?
Keep exploring