North Berwick vs Prestonpans
Which is better to live in? Distance: 11.9 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, North Berwick offers lower property prices by roughly 0%. Prestonpans has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, North Berwick edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
North Berwick
£281,427
Prestonpans
£281,427
Crime Rate
North Berwick
1014.7
Prestonpans
675.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
North Berwick
71.4%
Prestonpans
71.4%
Avg Download Speed
North Berwick
306.5
Prestonpans
465.7
EPC Rating
North Berwick
57
Prestonpans
60.6
Median Income
North Berwick
£31,713
Prestonpans
£35,855
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandThe average house price in North Berwick is £281,427, which is 0% less than Prestonpans at £281,427. The most affordable entry point in North Berwick is a flat at £164,424, while in Prestonpans it is a flat at £164,424.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in North Berwick (£530,642 vs £530,642).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, North Berwick prices grew faster — 127% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandCrime is lower in Prestonpans (675.5 per 1,000) compared to North Berwick (1,014.7 per 1,000), a 50% difference. The most common crime category in North Berwick is other-crime, while in Prestonpans it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandNorth Berwick has 71.4% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 71.4% in Prestonpans. North Berwick has 41 schools in total, while Prestonpans has 41.
North Berwick School Inspection Breakdown
71.4% of 41 schools (34 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Prestonpans School Inspection Breakdown
71.4% of 41 schools (34 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | North Berwick | Prestonpans |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 41 | 41 |
| Primary | 34 | 34 |
| Secondary | 7 | 7 |
| % Top two bands | 71.4% | 71.4% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Prestonpans offers faster average downloads at 465.7 Mbps, compared to 306.5 Mbps in North Berwick. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 83.3% of premises in North Berwick and 98.3% in Prestonpans. Gigabit availability stands at 56.6% in North Berwick and 92.1% in Prestonpans.
Prestonpans is the faster of the two by 52% on average download speed (466 vs 307 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Prestonpans are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 60.6 (band D) versus 57 (band D) in North Berwick. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,344 in North Berwick and £1,651 in Prestonpans. 65% of homes in North Berwick have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 40.9% in Prestonpans.
North Berwick has more energy-efficient housing — 65% reach band C or above, vs 40.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £35,855 in Prestonpans and £31,713 in North Berwick. The median age is 41 in North Berwick and 42.3 in Prestonpans. Employment rates stand at 75.6% in North Berwick and 70.4% in Prestonpans. Owner-occupancy is 71.4% in North Berwick versus 54.2% in Prestonpans.
| Indicator | North Berwick | Prestonpans |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 6,930 | 10,410 |
| Median Age | 41 | 42.3 |
| Median Household Income | £31,713 | £35,855 |
| Employment Rate | 75.6% | 70.4% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.4% | 54.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.3% | 30% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are North Berwick and Prestonpans?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, North Berwick or Prestonpans?
Is North Berwick or Prestonpans safer?
Which has better schools, North Berwick or Prestonpans?
Which has faster broadband, North Berwick or Prestonpans?
Keep exploring