Town comparison
Elgin vs Forres
Which is better to live in? 11.7 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Overall, Elgin offers lower property prices by roughly 0%. Elgin has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Elgin edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Elgin
£193,428
Forres
£193,428
Crime Rate
Elgin
258.3
Forres
633.3
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Elgin
66.0%
Forres
66.0%
Avg Download Speed
Elgin
363.7
Forres
337.5
EPC Rating
Elgin
63.6
Forres
62
Median Income
Elgin
£32,262
Forres
£34,404
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandBuyers will find Elgin more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £193,428 versus £193,428 in Forres. The most affordable entry point in Elgin is a flat at £108,210, while in Forres it is a flat at £108,210.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Elgin (£297,544 vs £297,544).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Elgin prices grew faster — 150% vs 150%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandCrime is lower in Elgin (258.3 per 1,000) compared to Forres (633.3 per 1,000), a 145% difference. The most common crime category in Elgin is other-crime, while in Forres it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandSchool quality favours Elgin: 66% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 66% in Forres.
Elgin School Inspection Breakdown
66% of 52 schools (44 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Forres School Inspection Breakdown
66% of 52 schools (44 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Elgin | Forres |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 52 | 52 |
| Primary | 44 | 44 |
| Secondary | 8 | 8 |
| % Top two bands | 66% | 66% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Elgin enjoy 363.7 Mbps on average, while Forres lags behind at 337.5 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 91.6% of premises in Elgin and 84.2% in Forres. Gigabit availability stands at 68.6% in Elgin and 63.7% in Forres.
Elgin is the faster of the two by 8% on average download speed (364 vs 338 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Elgin is band D (score 63.6), ahead of Forres's band D (score 62). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,390 in Elgin and £1,422 in Forres. 39.5% of homes in Elgin have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 53.7% in Forres.
Forres has more energy-efficient housing — 53.7% reach band C or above, vs 39.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Elgin has a population of 24,760 while Forres has 10,100. Median household income is £34,404 in Forres and £32,262 in Elgin. The median age is 43.5 in Elgin and 42.9 in Forres. Employment rates stand at 77% in Elgin and 74.3% in Forres.
| Indicator | Elgin | Forres |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 24,760 | 10,100 |
| Median Age | 43.5 | 42.9 |
| Median Household Income | £32,262 | £34,404 |
| Employment Rate | 77% | 74.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 57.1% | 60.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 25.3% | 26.1% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Elgin and Forres?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Elgin or Forres?
Is Elgin or Forres safer?
Which has better schools, Elgin or Forres?
Which has faster broadband, Elgin or Forres?
Keep exploring