Forres vs Lossiemouth
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.2 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Forres wins on house prices with a 0% gap. Forres has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Forres edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Forres
£193,428
Lossiemouth
£193,428
Crime Rate
Forres
633.3
Lossiemouth
812.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Forres
66.0%
Lossiemouth
66.0%
Avg Download Speed
Forres
337.5
Lossiemouth
372.9
EPC Rating
Forres
62
Lossiemouth
62.5
Median Income
Forres
£34,404
Lossiemouth
£32,368
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £193,428, Forres undercuts Lossiemouth (£193,428) by around 0% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Forres is a flat at £108,210, while in Lossiemouth it is a flat at £108,210.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Forres (£297,544 vs £297,544).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Forres prices grew faster — 150% vs 150%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandResidents of Forres experience less crime overall, with a rate of 633.3 per 1,000 versus 812.7 per 1,000 in Lossiemouth. The most common crime category in Forres is other-crime, while in Lossiemouth it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 52 schools in Forres, 66% are in the top two inspection bands. In Lossiemouth, which has 52 schools, the figure is 66%.
Forres School Inspection Breakdown
66% of 52 schools (44 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Lossiemouth School Inspection Breakdown
66% of 52 schools (44 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Forres | Lossiemouth |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 52 | 52 |
| Primary | 44 | 44 |
| Secondary | 8 | 8 |
| % Top two bands | 66% | 66% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Lossiemouth averages 372.9 Mbps – ahead of Forres's 337.5 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 84.2% of premises in Forres and 95% in Lossiemouth. Gigabit availability stands at 63.7% in Forres and 70.4% in Lossiemouth.
Lossiemouth is the faster of the two by 10% on average download speed (373 vs 338 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Lossiemouth leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 62.5 (D), while Forres averages 62 (D). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,422 in Forres and £1,362 in Lossiemouth. 53.7% of homes in Forres have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 44.4% in Lossiemouth.
Forres has more energy-efficient housing — 53.7% reach band C or above, vs 44.4% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £34,404 in Forres and £32,368 in Lossiemouth. The median age is 42.9 in Forres and 43.1 in Lossiemouth. Owner-occupancy is 60.3% in Forres versus 59.3% in Lossiemouth. Employment rates stand at 74.3% in Forres and 74.6% in Lossiemouth.
| Indicator | Forres | Lossiemouth |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 10,100 | 7,870 |
| Median Age | 42.9 | 43.1 |
| Median Household Income | £34,404 | £32,368 |
| Employment Rate | 74.3% | 74.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 60.3% | 59.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 26.1% | 23.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Forres and Lossiemouth?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Forres or Lossiemouth?
Is Forres or Lossiemouth safer?
Which has better schools, Forres or Lossiemouth?
Which has faster broadband, Forres or Lossiemouth?
Keep exploring