Erskine vs Houston
Which is better to live in? Distance: 4.2 miles apart.
The verdict
Erskine is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 0% lower. Erskine has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Erskine edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Erskine
£156,798
Houston
£156,798
Crime Rate
Erskine
872.4
Houston
2356.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Erskine
94.8%
Houston
94.8%
Avg Download Speed
Erskine
443.8
Houston
373.1
EPC Rating
Erskine
64.1
Houston
56.2
Median Income
Erskine
£28,137
Houston
£29,661
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandProperty in Houston commands an average of £156,798, compared with £156,798 in Erskine – a difference of 0%. The most affordable entry point in Erskine is a flat at £102,343, while in Houston it is a flat at £102,343.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Erskine (£348,270 vs £348,270).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Erskine prices grew faster — 119% vs 119%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandErskine has a crime rate of 872.4 per 1,000 residents, which is 170% lower than Houston at 2,356.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Erskine is other-crime, while in Houston it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandFamilies may prefer Erskine, where 94.8% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 94.8% in Houston. There are 63 schools in Erskine and 63 in Houston.
Erskine School Inspection Breakdown
94.8% of 63 schools (52 primary, 11 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Houston School Inspection Breakdown
94.8% of 63 schools (52 primary, 11 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Erskine | Houston |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 63 | 63 |
| Primary | 52 | 52 |
| Secondary | 11 | 11 |
| % Top two bands | 94.8% | 94.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 443.8 Mbps in Erskine and 373.1 Mbps in Houston. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 94.9% of premises in Erskine and 85.5% in Houston. Gigabit availability stands at 87.3% in Erskine and 72.2% in Houston.
Erskine is the faster of the two by 19% on average download speed (444 vs 373 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Erskine, scoring 64.1 on average (band D) compared to 56.2 (band D) in Houston. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,419 in Erskine and £1,371 in Houston. 36.6% of homes in Erskine have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 43% in Houston.
Houston has more energy-efficient housing — 43% reach band C or above, vs 36.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £29,661 in Houston and £28,137 in Erskine. The median age is 43.7 in Erskine and 40.7 in Houston. Employment rates stand at 73.4% in Erskine and 74% in Houston. Owner-occupancy is 68.9% in Erskine versus 63.8% in Houston. Erskine has a population of 17,370 and Houston has 6,430.
| Indicator | Erskine | Houston |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 17,370 | 6,430 |
| Median Age | 43.7 | 40.7 |
| Median Household Income | £28,137 | £29,661 |
| Employment Rate | 73.4% | 74% |
| Owner Occupied | 68.9% | 63.8% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 31.7% | 22.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Erskine and Houston?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Erskine or Houston?
Is Erskine or Houston safer?
Which has better schools, Erskine or Houston?
Which has faster broadband, Erskine or Houston?
Keep exploring