Erskine vs Kilbirnie
Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.7 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Kilbirnie is about 19% cheaper on average. Erskine has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Erskine edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Erskine
£156,798
Kilbirnie
£132,002
Crime Rate
Erskine
872.4
Kilbirnie
1616.1
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Erskine
94.8%
Kilbirnie
90.9%
Avg Download Speed
Erskine
443.8
Kilbirnie
429.9
EPC Rating
Erskine
64.1
Kilbirnie
54.8
Median Income
Erskine
£28,137
Kilbirnie
£30,638
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandBuyers will find Kilbirnie more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £132,002 versus £156,798 in Erskine. The most affordable entry point in Erskine is a flat at £102,343, while in Kilbirnie it is a flat at £84,787.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 39% pricier in Erskine (£213,451 vs £153,043).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Erskine prices grew faster — 119% vs 105%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandCrime is lower in Erskine (872.4 per 1,000) compared to Kilbirnie (1,616.1 per 1,000), a 85% difference. The most common crime category in Erskine is other-crime, while in Kilbirnie it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandSchool quality favours Erskine: 94.8% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 90.9% in Kilbirnie.
Erskine School Inspection Breakdown
94.8% of 63 schools (52 primary, 11 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Kilbirnie School Inspection Breakdown
90.9% of 59 schools (51 primary, 8 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Erskine | Kilbirnie |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 63 | 59 |
| Primary | 52 | 51 |
| Secondary | 11 | 8 |
| % Top two bands | 94.8% | 90.9% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Erskine enjoy 443.8 Mbps on average, while Kilbirnie lags behind at 429.9 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 94.9% of premises in Erskine and 95.1% in Kilbirnie. Gigabit availability stands at 87.3% in Erskine and 84% in Kilbirnie.
Erskine is the faster of the two by 3% on average download speed (444 vs 430 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Erskine is band D (score 64.1), ahead of Kilbirnie's band D (score 54.8). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,419 in Erskine and £1,593 in Kilbirnie. 36.6% of homes in Erskine have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 34.2% in Kilbirnie.
Erskine has more energy-efficient housing — 36.6% reach band C or above, vs 34.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Erskine has a population of 17,370 while Kilbirnie has 7,340. Median household income is £30,638 in Kilbirnie and £28,137 in Erskine. The median age is 43.7 in Erskine and 40.2 in Kilbirnie. Employment rates stand at 73.4% in Erskine and 72.2% in Kilbirnie.
| Indicator | Erskine | Kilbirnie |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 17,370 | 7,340 |
| Median Age | 43.7 | 40.2 |
| Median Household Income | £28,137 | £30,638 |
| Employment Rate | 73.4% | 72.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 68.9% | 57.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 31.7% | 36.4% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Erskine and Kilbirnie?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Erskine or Kilbirnie?
Is Erskine or Kilbirnie safer?
Which has better schools, Erskine or Kilbirnie?
Which has faster broadband, Erskine or Kilbirnie?
Keep exploring