Penicuik vs Prestonpans
Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.6 miles apart.
The verdict
Penicuik is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 1% lower. Penicuik has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Penicuik edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Penicuik
£277,911
Prestonpans
£281,427
Crime Rate
Penicuik
474.8
Prestonpans
675.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Penicuik
74.3%
Prestonpans
71.4%
Avg Download Speed
Penicuik
442.1
Prestonpans
465.7
EPC Rating
Penicuik
51.3
Prestonpans
60.6
Median Income
Penicuik
£33,852
Prestonpans
£35,855
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £277,911, Penicuik undercuts Prestonpans (£281,427) by around 1% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Penicuik is a flat at £159,354, while in Prestonpans it is a flat at £164,424.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 9% pricier in Prestonpans (£530,642 vs £483,407).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Prestonpans prices grew faster — 127% vs 122%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandPenicuik has a crime rate of 474.8 per 1,000 residents, which is 42% lower than Prestonpans at 675.5 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Penicuik is other-crime, while in Prestonpans it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 39 schools in Penicuik, 74.3% are in the top two inspection bands. In Prestonpans, which has 41 schools, the figure is 71.4%.
Penicuik School Inspection Breakdown
74.3% of 39 schools (33 primary, 6 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Prestonpans School Inspection Breakdown
71.4% of 41 schools (34 primary, 7 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Penicuik | Prestonpans |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 39 | 41 |
| Primary | 33 | 34 |
| Secondary | 6 | 7 |
| % Top two bands | 74.3% | 71.4% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Prestonpans averages 465.7 Mbps – ahead of Penicuik's 442.1 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.1% of premises in Penicuik and 98.3% in Prestonpans. Gigabit availability stands at 86.2% in Penicuik and 92.1% in Prestonpans.
Prestonpans is the faster of the two by 5% on average download speed (466 vs 442 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Prestonpans leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 60.6 (D), while Penicuik averages 51.3 (E). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,423 in Penicuik and £1,651 in Prestonpans. 52.6% of homes in Penicuik have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 40.9% in Prestonpans.
Penicuik has more energy-efficient housing — 52.6% reach band C or above, vs 40.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £35,855 in Prestonpans and £33,852 in Penicuik. The median age is 38.9 in Penicuik and 42.3 in Prestonpans. Owner-occupancy is 63.8% in Penicuik versus 54.2% in Prestonpans. Employment rates stand at 77.9% in Penicuik and 70.4% in Prestonpans.
| Indicator | Penicuik | Prestonpans |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 16,120 | 10,410 |
| Median Age | 38.9 | 42.3 |
| Median Household Income | £33,852 | £35,855 |
| Employment Rate | 77.9% | 70.4% |
| Owner Occupied | 63.8% | 54.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.7% | 30% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Penicuik and Prestonpans?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Penicuik or Prestonpans?
Is Penicuik or Prestonpans safer?
Which has better schools, Penicuik or Prestonpans?
Which has faster broadband, Penicuik or Prestonpans?
Keep exploring