Banstead vs Byfleet
Which is better to live in? Distance: 11.5 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Byfleet wins on house prices with a 10% gap. Byfleet has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Banstead edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Banstead
£677,179
Byfleet
£613,958
Crime Rate
Banstead
60.3
Byfleet
51.1
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Banstead
100.0%
Byfleet
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Banstead
458.4
Byfleet
464.1
EPC Rating
Banstead
70.4
Byfleet
72
Median Income
Banstead
£38,581
Byfleet
£40,032
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastProperty in Banstead commands an average of £677,179, compared with £613,958 in Byfleet – a difference of 10%. The most affordable entry point in Banstead is a flat at £331,899, while in Byfleet it is a flat at £280,494.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 31% pricier in Banstead (£662,038 vs £504,670).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Banstead prices grew faster — 35% vs 15%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastResidents of Byfleet experience less crime overall, with a rate of 51.1 per 1,000 versus 60.3 per 1,000 in Banstead. The most common crime category in Banstead is violent-crime, while in Byfleet it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastFamilies may prefer Banstead, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in Byfleet. There are 3 schools in Banstead and 3 in Byfleet.
Banstead School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (3 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Byfleet School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Banstead | Byfleet |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 3 | 3 |
| Primary | 3 | 2 |
| Secondary | 0 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 464.1 Mbps in Byfleet and 458.4 Mbps in Banstead. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 99.3% of premises in Banstead and 99.6% in Byfleet. Gigabit availability stands at 89.9% in Banstead and 89.8% in Byfleet.
Byfleet is the faster of the two by 1% on average download speed (464 vs 458 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Byfleet, scoring 72 on average (band C) compared to 70.4 (band C) in Banstead. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,084 in Banstead and £1,176 in Byfleet. 66.6% of homes in Banstead have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 67.1% in Byfleet.
Byfleet has more energy-efficient housing — 67.1% reach band C or above, vs 66.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £40,031.7 in Byfleet and £38,581 in Banstead. The median age is 41.8 in Banstead and 42.6 in Byfleet. Employment rates stand at 62.7% in Banstead and 61.2% in Byfleet. Owner-occupancy is 67.8% in Banstead versus 68% in Byfleet. Banstead has a population of 8,929 and Byfleet has 14,187.
| Indicator | Banstead | Byfleet |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 8,929 | 14,187 |
| Median Age | 41.8 | 42.6 |
| Median Household Income | £38,581 | £40,031.7 |
| Employment Rate | 62.7% | 61.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.8% | 68% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 40% | 44% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Banstead and Byfleet?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Banstead or Byfleet?
Is Banstead or Byfleet safer?
Which has better schools, Banstead or Byfleet?
Which has faster broadband, Banstead or Byfleet?
Keep exploring