Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Banstead vs Camden

Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.8 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Banstead offers lower property prices by roughly 38%. Banstead has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Banstead edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Banstead

£677,179

Camden

£1,089,351

Crime Rate

Banstead

60.3

Camden

179.6

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Banstead

100.0%

Camden

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Banstead

458.4

Camden

438.1

EPC Rating

Banstead

70.4

Camden

70.4

Median Income

Banstead

£38,581

Camden

£43,650

Buyers will find Banstead more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £677,179 versus £1,089,351 in Camden. The most affordable entry point in Banstead is a flat at £331,899, while in Camden it is a flat at £693,188.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 93% pricier in Camden (£13,350,000 vs £939,262).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Banstead prices grew faster — 35% vs -44%.

Crime is lower in Banstead (60.3 per 1,000) compared to Camden (179.6 per 1,000), a 198% difference. The most common crime category in Banstead is violent-crime, while in Camden it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

School quality favours Banstead: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Camden.

Banstead School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 3 schools (3 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Camden School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 48 schools (38 primary, 10 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBansteadCamden
Total Schools348
Primary338
Secondary010
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Banstead enjoy 458.4 Mbps on average, while Camden lags behind at 438.1 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 99.3% of premises in Banstead and 94.2% in Camden. Gigabit availability stands at 89.9% in Banstead and 85.9% in Camden.

Banstead is the faster of the two by 5% on average download speed (458 vs 438 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

The average EPC rating in Banstead is band C (score 70.4), ahead of Camden's band C (score 70.4). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,084 in Banstead and £975 in Camden. 66.6% of homes in Banstead have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 67.8% in Camden.

Camden has more energy-efficient housing — 67.8% reach band C or above, vs 66.6% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Banstead has a population of 8,929 while Camden has 209,342. Median household income is £43,649.5 in Camden and £38,581 in Banstead. The median age is 41.8 in Banstead and 39 in Camden. Employment rates stand at 62.7% in Banstead and 57.5% in Camden.

IndicatorBansteadCamden
Population8,929209,342
Median Age41.839
Median Household Income£38,581£43,649.5
Employment Rate62.7%57.5%
Owner Occupied67.8%28.5%
Degree-Level Qualified40%57.5%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Banstead and Camden?
Banstead and Camden are approximately 14.8 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Banstead or Camden?
Banstead is cheaper, with an average house price of £677,179.
Is Banstead or Camden safer?
Banstead has the lower crime rate at 60.3 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Banstead or Camden?
Banstead has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Banstead or Camden?
Banstead has faster average broadband at 458.4 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons