Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Banstead vs Caterham

Which is better to live in? Distance: 5.8 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

When it comes to cost of living, Caterham wins on house prices with a 27% gap. Caterham has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Banstead edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Banstead

£677,179

Caterham

£534,519

Crime Rate

Banstead

60.3

Caterham

55.2

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Banstead

100.0%

Caterham

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Banstead

458.4

Caterham

390.3

EPC Rating

Banstead

70.4

Caterham

67.6

Median Income

Banstead

£38,581

Caterham

£35,440

Property in Banstead commands an average of £677,179, compared with £534,519 in Caterham – a difference of 27%. The most affordable entry point in Banstead is a flat at £331,899, while in Caterham it is a flat at £280,876.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 29% pricier in Banstead (£662,038 vs £513,719).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Banstead prices grew faster — 35% vs 24%.

Residents of Caterham experience less crime overall, with a rate of 55.2 per 1,000 versus 60.3 per 1,000 in Banstead. The most common crime category in Banstead is violent-crime, while in Caterham it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Families may prefer Banstead, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in Caterham. There are 3 schools in Banstead and 6 in Caterham.

Banstead School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 3 schools (3 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Caterham School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 6 schools (5 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBansteadCaterham
Total Schools36
Primary35
Secondary01
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Average broadband speeds are 458.4 Mbps in Banstead and 390.3 Mbps in Caterham. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 99.3% of premises in Banstead and 96.1% in Caterham. Gigabit availability stands at 89.9% in Banstead and 74.3% in Caterham.

Banstead is the faster of the two by 17% on average download speed (458 vs 390 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Banstead leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 70.4 (C), while Caterham averages 67.6 (D). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,084 in Banstead and £1,184 in Caterham. 66.6% of homes in Banstead have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 49.7% in Caterham.

Banstead has more energy-efficient housing — 66.6% reach band C or above, vs 49.7% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £38,581 in Banstead and £35,439.5 in Caterham. The median age is 41.8 in Banstead and 42.4 in Caterham. Owner-occupancy is 67.8% in Banstead versus 64.6% in Caterham. Employment rates stand at 62.7% in Banstead and 60.5% in Caterham.

IndicatorBansteadCaterham
Population8,92922,757
Median Age41.842.4
Median Household Income£38,581£35,439.5
Employment Rate62.7%60.5%
Owner Occupied67.8%64.6%
Degree-Level Qualified40%39.2%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Banstead and Caterham?
Banstead and Caterham are approximately 5.8 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Banstead or Caterham?
Caterham is cheaper, with an average house price of £534,519.
Is Banstead or Caterham safer?
Caterham has the lower crime rate at 55.2 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Banstead or Caterham?
Banstead has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Banstead or Caterham?
Banstead has faster average broadband at 458.4 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons