Banstead vs Chertsey
Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.9 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Chertsey wins on house prices with a 33% gap. Banstead has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Banstead edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Banstead
£677,179
Chertsey
£508,737
Crime Rate
Banstead
60.3
Chertsey
70.8
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Banstead
100.0%
Chertsey
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Banstead
458.4
Chertsey
387.1
EPC Rating
Banstead
70.4
Chertsey
70.7
Median Income
Banstead
£38,581
Chertsey
£37,762
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastAt £508,737, Chertsey undercuts Banstead (£677,179) by around 33% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Banstead is a flat at £331,899, while in Chertsey it is a flat at £274,825.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 36% pricier in Banstead (£544,820 vs £401,898).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Banstead prices grew faster — 35% vs 1%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastResidents of Banstead experience less crime overall, with a rate of 60.3 per 1,000 versus 70.8 per 1,000 in Chertsey. The most common crime category in Banstead is violent-crime, while in Chertsey it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastOf the 3 schools in Banstead, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Chertsey, which has 6 schools, the figure is 100%.
Banstead School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (3 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Chertsey School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 6 schools (4 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Banstead | Chertsey |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 3 | 6 |
| Primary | 3 | 4 |
| Secondary | 0 | 2 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Banstead averages 458.4 Mbps – ahead of Chertsey's 387.1 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 99.3% of premises in Banstead and 93.9% in Chertsey. Gigabit availability stands at 89.9% in Banstead and 73.7% in Chertsey.
Banstead is the faster of the two by 18% on average download speed (458 vs 387 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Chertsey leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 70.7 (C), while Banstead averages 70.4 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,084 in Banstead and £1,081 in Chertsey. 66.6% of homes in Banstead have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 63.6% in Chertsey.
Banstead has more energy-efficient housing — 66.6% reach band C or above, vs 63.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £38,581 in Banstead and £37,761.5 in Chertsey. The median age is 41.8 in Banstead and 42.8 in Chertsey. Owner-occupancy is 67.8% in Banstead versus 67.2% in Chertsey. Employment rates stand at 62.7% in Banstead and 60.1% in Chertsey.
| Indicator | Banstead | Chertsey |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 8,929 | 14,558 |
| Median Age | 41.8 | 42.8 |
| Median Household Income | £38,581 | £37,761.5 |
| Employment Rate | 62.7% | 60.1% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.8% | 67.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 40% | 34.5% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Banstead and Chertsey?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Banstead or Chertsey?
Is Banstead or Chertsey safer?
Which has better schools, Banstead or Chertsey?
Which has faster broadband, Banstead or Chertsey?
Keep exploring