Bexley vs East Tilbury
Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.2 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, East Tilbury offers lower property prices by roughly 43%. Bexley has the lower crime rate of the two.
Avg House Price
Bexley
£504,078
East Tilbury
£351,611
Crime Rate
Bexley
61.2
East Tilbury
84.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bexley
90.9%
East Tilbury
N/A
Avg Download Speed
Bexley
484.3
East Tilbury
391.1
EPC Rating
Bexley
69.3
East Tilbury
69.8
Median Income
Bexley
£38,478
East Tilbury
£35,318
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in LondonBuyers will find East Tilbury more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £351,611 versus £504,078 in Bexley. The most affordable entry point in Bexley is a flat at £267,125, while in East Tilbury it is a flat at £160,000.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 69% pricier in Bexley (£738,418 vs £438,125).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, East Tilbury prices grew faster — 40% vs 30%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in LondonCrime is lower in Bexley (61.2 per 1,000) compared to East Tilbury (84.7 per 1,000), a 38% difference. The most common crime category in Bexley is violent-crime, while in East Tilbury it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in LondonSchool quality data is not fully available for both Bexley and East Tilbury. Bexley has 76 schools and East Tilbury has 1 schools.
Bexley School Inspection Breakdown
90.9% of 76 schools (60 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
East Tilbury School Inspection Breakdown
| Metric | Bexley | East Tilbury |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 76 | 1 |
| Primary | 60 | 1 |
| Secondary | 16 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 90.9% | N/A |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Bexley enjoy 484.3 Mbps on average, while East Tilbury lags behind at 391.1 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.9% of premises in Bexley and 89.8% in East Tilbury. Gigabit availability stands at 96.4% in Bexley and 75.4% in East Tilbury.
Bexley is the faster of the two by 24% on average download speed (484 vs 391 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in East Tilbury is band C (score 69.8), ahead of Bexley's band C (score 69.3). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,052 in Bexley and £1,043 in East Tilbury. 58.2% of homes in Bexley have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 61.9% in East Tilbury.
East Tilbury has more energy-efficient housing — 61.9% reach band C or above, vs 58.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Bexley has a population of 245,892 while East Tilbury has 5,751. Median household income is £38,478 in Bexley and £35,318 in East Tilbury. The median age is 41.6 in Bexley and 38.5 in East Tilbury. Employment rates stand at 60.2% in Bexley and 63% in East Tilbury.
| Indicator | Bexley | East Tilbury |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 245,892 | 5,751 |
| Median Age | 41.6 | 38.5 |
| Median Household Income | £38,478 | £35,318 |
| Employment Rate | 60.2% | 63% |
| Owner Occupied | 68.6% | 63.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 31.6% | 26.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bexley and East Tilbury?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bexley or East Tilbury?
Is Bexley or East Tilbury safer?
Which has better schools, Bexley or East Tilbury?
Which has faster broadband, Bexley or East Tilbury?
Keep exploring