Brentwood vs East Tilbury
Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.7 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, East Tilbury wins on house prices with a 74% gap. Brentwood has the lower crime rate of the two.
Avg House Price
Brentwood
£611,158
East Tilbury
£351,611
Crime Rate
Brentwood
64.0
East Tilbury
84.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Brentwood
100.0%
East Tilbury
N/A
Avg Download Speed
Brentwood
371.6
East Tilbury
391.1
EPC Rating
Brentwood
69.5
East Tilbury
69.8
Median Income
Brentwood
£41,192
East Tilbury
£35,318
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandAt £351,611, East Tilbury undercuts Brentwood (£611,158) by around 74% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Brentwood is a flat at £311,789, while in East Tilbury it is a flat at £160,000.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 131% pricier in Brentwood (£1,011,300 vs £438,125).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, East Tilbury prices grew faster — 40% vs 24%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandResidents of Brentwood experience less crime overall, with a rate of 64 per 1,000 versus 84.7 per 1,000 in East Tilbury. The most common crime category in Brentwood is violent-crime, while in East Tilbury it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandSchool quality data is not fully available for both Brentwood and East Tilbury. Brentwood has 18 schools and East Tilbury has 1 schools.
Brentwood School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 18 schools (13 primary, 5 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
East Tilbury School Inspection Breakdown
| Metric | Brentwood | East Tilbury |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 18 | 1 |
| Primary | 13 | 1 |
| Secondary | 5 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | N/A |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in East Tilbury averages 391.1 Mbps – ahead of Brentwood's 371.6 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96.6% of premises in Brentwood and 89.8% in East Tilbury. Gigabit availability stands at 69.9% in Brentwood and 75.4% in East Tilbury.
East Tilbury is the faster of the two by 5% on average download speed (391 vs 372 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
East Tilbury leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 69.8 (C), while Brentwood averages 69.5 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,151 in Brentwood and £1,043 in East Tilbury. 59.4% of homes in Brentwood have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 61.9% in East Tilbury.
East Tilbury has more energy-efficient housing — 61.9% reach band C or above, vs 59.4% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £41,192 in Brentwood and £35,318 in East Tilbury. The median age is 43.6 in Brentwood and 38.5 in East Tilbury. Owner-occupancy is 70.7% in Brentwood versus 63.3% in East Tilbury. Employment rates stand at 59.9% in Brentwood and 63% in East Tilbury.
| Indicator | Brentwood | East Tilbury |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 55,339 | 5,751 |
| Median Age | 43.6 | 38.5 |
| Median Household Income | £41,192 | £35,318 |
| Employment Rate | 59.9% | 63% |
| Owner Occupied | 70.7% | 63.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 32.5% | 26.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Brentwood and East Tilbury?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Brentwood or East Tilbury?
Is Brentwood or East Tilbury safer?
Which has better schools, Brentwood or East Tilbury?
Which has faster broadband, Brentwood or East Tilbury?
Keep exploring