Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Cambourne vs Cottenham

Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.5 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

When it comes to cost of living, Cambourne wins on house prices with a 30% gap. Cambourne has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cambourne edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Cambourne

£311,146

Cottenham

£444,751

Crime Rate

Cambourne

42.6

Cottenham

46.0

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Cambourne

100.0%

Cottenham

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Cambourne

415.8

Cottenham

475.4

EPC Rating

Cambourne

73.9

Cottenham

73.9

Median Income

Cambourne

£37,695

Cottenham

£37,695

At £311,146, Cambourne undercuts Cottenham (£444,751) by around 30% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Cambourne is a flat at £211,870, while in Cottenham it is a flat at £201,667.

Average Price by Property Type (2024)

Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 19% pricier in Cambourne (£410,910 vs £345,748).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 3 years, Cottenham prices grew faster — 36% vs -99%.

Residents of Cambourne experience less crime overall, with a rate of 42.6 per 1,000 versus 46 per 1,000 in Cottenham. The most common crime category in Cambourne is violent-crime, while in Cottenham it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Of the 4 schools in Cambourne, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Cottenham, which has 2 schools, the figure is 100%.

Cambourne School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 4 schools (3 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Cottenham School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricCambourneCottenham
Total Schools42
Primary31
Secondary11
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Broadband in Cottenham averages 475.4 Mbps – ahead of Cambourne's 415.8 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.3% of premises in Cambourne and 98.2% in Cottenham. Gigabit availability stands at 79.2% in Cambourne and 93% in Cottenham.

Cottenham is the faster of the two by 14% on average download speed (475 vs 416 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Energy efficiency favours Cambourne, scoring 73.9 on average (band C) compared to 73.9 (band C) in Cottenham. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,068 in Cambourne and £1,068 in Cottenham. 72.6% of homes in Cambourne have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 72.6% in Cottenham.

Cambourne has more energy-efficient housing — 72.6% reach band C or above, vs 72.6% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £37,695 in Cambourne and £37,695 in Cottenham. The median age is 40.5 in Cambourne and 40.5 in Cottenham. Employment rates stand at 59.9% in Cambourne and 59.9% in Cottenham. Owner-occupancy is 56.5% in Cambourne versus 56.5% in Cottenham. Cambourne has a population of 11,071 and Cottenham has 6,156.

IndicatorCambourneCottenham
Population11,0716,156
Median Age40.540.5
Median Household Income£37,695£37,695
Employment Rate59.9%59.9%
Owner Occupied56.5%56.5%
Degree-Level Qualified51.8%51.8%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Cambourne and Cottenham?
Cambourne and Cottenham are approximately 9.5 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Cambourne or Cottenham?
Cambourne is cheaper, with an average house price of £311,146.
Is Cambourne or Cottenham safer?
Cambourne has the lower crime rate at 42.6 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Cambourne or Cottenham?
Cambourne has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Cambourne or Cottenham?
Cottenham has faster average broadband at 475.4 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons