Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Cambourne vs Girton

Which is better to live in? Distance: 6.7 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Cambourne is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 51% lower. Cambourne has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cambourne edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Cambourne

£311,146

Girton

£636,766

Crime Rate

Cambourne

42.6

Girton

45.8

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Cambourne

100.0%

Girton

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Cambourne

415.8

Girton

443.5

EPC Rating

Cambourne

73.9

Girton

73.9

Median Income

Cambourne

£37,695

Girton

£37,695

At £311,146, Cambourne undercuts Girton (£636,766) by around 51% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Cambourne is a flat at £211,870, while in Girton it is a flat at £283,200.

Average Price by Property Type (2024)

Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 40% pricier in Girton (£682,519 vs £410,910).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 3 years, Girton prices grew faster — 34% vs -99%.

Cambourne has a crime rate of 42.6 per 1,000 residents, which is 8% lower than Girton at 45.8 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Cambourne is violent-crime, while in Girton it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Of the 4 schools in Cambourne, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Girton, which has 1 schools, the figure is 100%.

Cambourne School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 4 schools (3 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Girton School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricCambourneGirton
Total Schools41
Primary31
Secondary10
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Broadband in Girton averages 443.5 Mbps – ahead of Cambourne's 415.8 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.3% of premises in Cambourne and 97.2% in Girton. Gigabit availability stands at 79.2% in Cambourne and 86.1% in Girton.

Girton is the faster of the two by 7% on average download speed (444 vs 416 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Energy efficiency favours Cambourne, scoring 73.9 on average (band C) compared to 73.9 (band C) in Girton. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,068 in Cambourne and £1,068 in Girton. 72.6% of homes in Cambourne have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 72.6% in Girton.

Cambourne has more energy-efficient housing — 72.6% reach band C or above, vs 72.6% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £37,695 in Cambourne and £37,695 in Girton. The median age is 40.5 in Cambourne and 40.5 in Girton. Employment rates stand at 59.9% in Cambourne and 59.9% in Girton. Owner-occupancy is 56.5% in Cambourne versus 56.5% in Girton. Cambourne has a population of 11,071 and Girton has 4,384.

IndicatorCambourneGirton
Population11,0714,384
Median Age40.540.5
Median Household Income£37,695£37,695
Employment Rate59.9%59.9%
Owner Occupied56.5%56.5%
Degree-Level Qualified51.8%51.8%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Cambourne and Girton?
Cambourne and Girton are approximately 6.7 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Cambourne or Girton?
Cambourne is cheaper, with an average house price of £311,146.
Is Cambourne or Girton safer?
Cambourne has the lower crime rate at 42.6 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Cambourne or Girton?
Cambourne has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Cambourne or Girton?
Girton has faster average broadband at 443.5 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons