Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Bar Hill vs Cambourne

Which is better to live in? Distance: 4.5 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

When it comes to cost of living, Cambourne wins on house prices with a 10% gap. Cambourne has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bar Hill edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Bar Hill

£341,201

Cambourne

£311,146

Crime Rate

Bar Hill

45.9

Cambourne

42.6

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Bar Hill

100.0%

Cambourne

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Bar Hill

443.5

Cambourne

415.8

EPC Rating

Bar Hill

73.9

Cambourne

73.9

Median Income

Bar Hill

£37,695

Cambourne

£37,695

At £311,146, Cambourne undercuts Bar Hill (£341,201) by around 10% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Bar Hill is a terraced at £261,233, while in Cambourne it is a flat at £211,870.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 28% pricier in Cambourne (£608,000 vs £438,264).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 3 years, Bar Hill prices grew faster — 33% vs -99%.

Residents of Cambourne experience less crime overall, with a rate of 42.6 per 1,000 versus 45.9 per 1,000 in Bar Hill. The most common crime category in Bar Hill is violent-crime, while in Cambourne it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Of the 1 schools in Bar Hill, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Cambourne, which has 4 schools, the figure is 100%.

Bar Hill School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Cambourne School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 4 schools (3 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBar HillCambourne
Total Schools14
Primary13
Secondary01
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Broadband in Bar Hill averages 443.5 Mbps – ahead of Cambourne's 415.8 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Bar Hill and 93.3% in Cambourne. Gigabit availability stands at 86.1% in Bar Hill and 79.2% in Cambourne.

Bar Hill is the faster of the two by 7% on average download speed (444 vs 416 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Bar Hill leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 73.9 (C), while Cambourne averages 73.9 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,068 in Bar Hill and £1,068 in Cambourne. 72.6% of homes in Bar Hill have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 72.6% in Cambourne.

Bar Hill has more energy-efficient housing — 72.6% reach band C or above, vs 72.6% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £37,695 in Bar Hill and £37,695 in Cambourne. The median age is 40.5 in Bar Hill and 40.5 in Cambourne. Owner-occupancy is 56.5% in Bar Hill versus 56.5% in Cambourne. Employment rates stand at 59.9% in Bar Hill and 59.9% in Cambourne.

IndicatorBar HillCambourne
Population3,89911,071
Median Age40.540.5
Median Household Income£37,695£37,695
Employment Rate59.9%59.9%
Owner Occupied56.5%56.5%
Degree-Level Qualified51.8%51.8%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Bar Hill and Cambourne?
Bar Hill and Cambourne are approximately 4.5 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bar Hill or Cambourne?
Cambourne is cheaper, with an average house price of £311,146.
Is Bar Hill or Cambourne safer?
Cambourne has the lower crime rate at 42.6 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Bar Hill or Cambourne?
Bar Hill has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Bar Hill or Cambourne?
Bar Hill has faster average broadband at 443.5 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons