Bar Hill vs Ely
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.6 miles apart.
The verdict
Bar Hill is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 13% lower. Ely has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bar Hill edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bar Hill
£341,201
Ely
£394,089
Crime Rate
Bar Hill
45.9
Ely
45.3
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bar Hill
100.0%
Ely
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bar Hill
443.5
Ely
400.6
EPC Rating
Bar Hill
73.9
Ely
71.2
Median Income
Bar Hill
£37,695
Ely
£31,962
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandAt £341,201, Bar Hill undercuts Ely (£394,089) by around 13% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Bar Hill is a terraced at £261,233, while in Ely it is a flat at £220,262.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 13% pricier in Ely (£301,376 vs £261,233).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bar Hill prices grew faster — 33% vs 30%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandEly has a crime rate of 45.3 per 1,000 residents, which is 1% lower than Bar Hill at 45.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bar Hill is violent-crime, while in Ely it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandOf the 1 schools in Bar Hill, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Ely, which has 5 schools, the figure is 100%.
Bar Hill School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Ely School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 5 schools (5 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bar Hill | Ely |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 5 |
| Primary | 1 | 5 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Bar Hill averages 443.5 Mbps – ahead of Ely's 400.6 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Bar Hill and 92.2% in Ely. Gigabit availability stands at 86.1% in Bar Hill and 76.3% in Ely.
Bar Hill is the faster of the two by 11% on average download speed (444 vs 401 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Bar Hill leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 73.9 (C), while Ely averages 71.2 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,068 in Bar Hill and £1,224 in Ely. 72.6% of homes in Bar Hill have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64.2% in Ely.
Bar Hill has more energy-efficient housing — 72.6% reach band C or above, vs 64.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £37,695 in Bar Hill and £31,962 in Ely. The median age is 40.5 in Bar Hill and 44.5 in Ely. Owner-occupancy is 56.5% in Bar Hill versus 64.1% in Ely. Employment rates stand at 59.9% in Bar Hill and 61.5% in Ely.
| Indicator | Bar Hill | Ely |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,899 | 19,185 |
| Median Age | 40.5 | 44.5 |
| Median Household Income | £37,695 | £31,962 |
| Employment Rate | 59.9% | 61.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 56.5% | 64.1% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 51.8% | 31.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bar Hill and Ely?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bar Hill or Ely?
Is Bar Hill or Ely safer?
Which has better schools, Bar Hill or Ely?
Which has faster broadband, Bar Hill or Ely?
Keep exploring