Bar Hill vs Fulbourn
Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.5 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Bar Hill offers lower property prices by roughly 54%. Fulbourn has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bar Hill edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bar Hill
£341,201
Fulbourn
£745,143
Crime Rate
Bar Hill
45.9
Fulbourn
45.8
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bar Hill
100.0%
Fulbourn
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bar Hill
443.5
Fulbourn
263.4
EPC Rating
Bar Hill
73.9
Fulbourn
73.9
Median Income
Bar Hill
£37,695
Fulbourn
£37,200
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandThe average house price in Bar Hill is £341,201, which is 54% less than Fulbourn at £745,143. The most affordable entry point in Bar Hill is a terraced at £261,233, while in Fulbourn it is a flat at £166,000.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 39% pricier in Fulbourn (£720,664 vs £438,264).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Fulbourn prices grew faster — 60% vs 33%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandWith 45.8 offences per 1,000 people, Fulbourn is the safer of the two – 0% lower than Bar Hill's 45.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bar Hill is violent-crime, while in Fulbourn it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandBar Hill has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Fulbourn. Bar Hill has 1 schools in total, while Fulbourn has 1.
Bar Hill School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Fulbourn School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bar Hill | Fulbourn |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 1 |
| Primary | 1 | 1 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Bar Hill offers faster average downloads at 443.5 Mbps, compared to 263.4 Mbps in Fulbourn. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Bar Hill and 92.3% in Fulbourn. Gigabit availability stands at 86.1% in Bar Hill and 44% in Fulbourn.
Bar Hill is the faster of the two by 68% on average download speed (444 vs 263 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Bar Hill are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 73.9 (band C) versus 73.9 (band C) in Fulbourn. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,068 in Bar Hill and £1,126 in Fulbourn. 72.6% of homes in Bar Hill have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 72.1% in Fulbourn.
Bar Hill has more energy-efficient housing — 72.6% reach band C or above, vs 72.1% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £37,695 in Bar Hill and £37,200 in Fulbourn. The median age is 40.5 in Bar Hill and 41.9 in Fulbourn. Employment rates stand at 59.9% in Bar Hill and 60.6% in Fulbourn. Owner-occupancy is 56.5% in Bar Hill versus 61.2% in Fulbourn.
| Indicator | Bar Hill | Fulbourn |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,899 | 3,737 |
| Median Age | 40.5 | 41.9 |
| Median Household Income | £37,695 | £37,200 |
| Employment Rate | 59.9% | 60.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 56.5% | 61.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 51.8% | 46.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bar Hill and Fulbourn?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bar Hill or Fulbourn?
Is Bar Hill or Fulbourn safer?
Which has better schools, Bar Hill or Fulbourn?
Which has faster broadband, Bar Hill or Fulbourn?
Keep exploring