Bar Hill vs Godmanchester
Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.1 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Bar Hill wins on house prices with a 3% gap. Bar Hill has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bar Hill edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bar Hill
£341,201
Godmanchester
£350,709
Crime Rate
Bar Hill
45.9
Godmanchester
57.3
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bar Hill
100.0%
Godmanchester
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bar Hill
443.5
Godmanchester
420.4
EPC Rating
Bar Hill
73.9
Godmanchester
72.6
Median Income
Bar Hill
£37,695
Godmanchester
£33,215
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandAt £341,201, Bar Hill undercuts Godmanchester (£350,709) by around 3% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Bar Hill is a terraced at £261,233, while in Godmanchester it is a flat at £172,605.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 12% pricier in Godmanchester (£499,219 vs £438,264).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bar Hill prices grew faster — 33% vs -17%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandResidents of Bar Hill experience less crime overall, with a rate of 45.9 per 1,000 versus 57.3 per 1,000 in Godmanchester. The most common crime category in Bar Hill is violent-crime, while in Godmanchester it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandOf the 1 schools in Bar Hill, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Godmanchester, which has 3 schools, the figure is 100%.
Bar Hill School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Godmanchester School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (3 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bar Hill | Godmanchester |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 3 |
| Primary | 1 | 3 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Bar Hill averages 443.5 Mbps – ahead of Godmanchester's 420.4 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Bar Hill and 97.8% in Godmanchester. Gigabit availability stands at 86.1% in Bar Hill and 78.9% in Godmanchester.
Bar Hill is the faster of the two by 5% on average download speed (444 vs 420 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Bar Hill, scoring 73.9 on average (band C) compared to 72.6 (band C) in Godmanchester. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,068 in Bar Hill and £1,162 in Godmanchester. 72.6% of homes in Bar Hill have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 70.1% in Godmanchester.
Bar Hill has more energy-efficient housing — 72.6% reach band C or above, vs 70.1% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £37,695 in Bar Hill and £33,215 in Godmanchester. The median age is 40.5 in Bar Hill and 44.2 in Godmanchester. Employment rates stand at 59.9% in Bar Hill and 61.6% in Godmanchester. Owner-occupancy is 56.5% in Bar Hill versus 69% in Godmanchester. Bar Hill has a population of 3,899 and Godmanchester has 7,714.
| Indicator | Bar Hill | Godmanchester |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,899 | 7,714 |
| Median Age | 40.5 | 44.2 |
| Median Household Income | £37,695 | £33,215 |
| Employment Rate | 59.9% | 61.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 56.5% | 69% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 51.8% | 33.4% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bar Hill and Godmanchester?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bar Hill or Godmanchester?
Is Bar Hill or Godmanchester safer?
Which has better schools, Bar Hill or Godmanchester?
Which has faster broadband, Bar Hill or Godmanchester?
Keep exploring