Bar Hill vs Brampton (Huntingdonshire)
Which is better to live in? Distance: 11.7 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Bar Hill offers lower property prices by roughly 6%. Bar Hill has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bar Hill edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bar Hill
£341,201
Brampton (Huntingdonshire)
£362,938
Crime Rate
Bar Hill
45.9
Brampton (Huntingdonshire)
57.1
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bar Hill
100.0%
Brampton (Huntingdonshire)
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bar Hill
443.5
Brampton (Huntingdonshire)
366.2
EPC Rating
Bar Hill
73.9
Brampton (Huntingdonshire)
72.8
Median Income
Bar Hill
£37,695
Brampton (Huntingdonshire)
£33,738
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandBuyers will find Bar Hill more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £341,201 versus £362,938 in Brampton (huntingdonshire). The most affordable entry point in Bar Hill is a terraced at £261,233, while in Brampton (huntingdonshire) it is a flat at £155,912.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 13% pricier in Brampton (huntingdonshire) (£503,735 vs £438,264).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bar Hill prices grew faster — 33% vs 33%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandWith 45.9 offences per 1,000 people, Bar Hill is the safer of the two – 24% lower than Brampton (huntingdonshire)'s 57.1 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bar Hill is violent-crime, while in Brampton (huntingdonshire) it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandSchool quality favours Bar Hill: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Brampton (huntingdonshire).
Bar Hill School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Brampton (Huntingdonshire) School Inspection Breakdown
| Metric | Bar Hill | Brampton (Huntingdonshire) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 1 |
| Primary | 1 | 1 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Bar Hill enjoy 443.5 Mbps on average, while Brampton (huntingdonshire) lags behind at 366.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Bar Hill and 90.4% in Brampton (huntingdonshire). Gigabit availability stands at 86.1% in Bar Hill and 68.5% in Brampton (huntingdonshire).
Bar Hill is the faster of the two by 21% on average download speed (444 vs 366 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs