Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Bar Hill vs Brampton (Huntingdonshire)

Which is better to live in? Distance: 11.7 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Bar Hill offers lower property prices by roughly 6%. Bar Hill has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bar Hill edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Bar Hill

£341,201

Brampton (Huntingdonshire)

£362,938

Crime Rate

Bar Hill

45.9

Brampton (Huntingdonshire)

57.1

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Bar Hill

100.0%

Brampton (Huntingdonshire)

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Bar Hill

443.5

Brampton (Huntingdonshire)

366.2

EPC Rating

Bar Hill

73.9

Brampton (Huntingdonshire)

72.8

Median Income

Bar Hill

£37,695

Brampton (Huntingdonshire)

£33,738

Buyers will find Bar Hill more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £341,201 versus £362,938 in Brampton (huntingdonshire). The most affordable entry point in Bar Hill is a terraced at £261,233, while in Brampton (huntingdonshire) it is a flat at £155,912.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 13% pricier in Brampton (huntingdonshire) (£503,735 vs £438,264).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Bar Hill prices grew faster — 33% vs 33%.

With 45.9 offences per 1,000 people, Bar Hill is the safer of the two – 24% lower than Brampton (huntingdonshire)'s 57.1 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bar Hill is violent-crime, while in Brampton (huntingdonshire) it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

School quality favours Bar Hill: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Brampton (huntingdonshire).

Bar Hill School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Brampton (Huntingdonshire) School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBar HillBrampton (Huntingdonshire)
Total Schools11
Primary11
Secondary00
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Bar Hill enjoy 443.5 Mbps on average, while Brampton (huntingdonshire) lags behind at 366.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Bar Hill and 90.4% in Brampton (huntingdonshire). Gigabit availability stands at 86.1% in Bar Hill and 68.5% in Brampton (huntingdonshire).

Bar Hill is the faster of the two by 21% on average download speed (444 vs 366 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

The average EPC rating in Bar Hill is band C (score 73.9), ahead of Brampton (huntingdonshire)'s band C (score 72.8). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,068 in Bar Hill and £1,145 in Brampton (huntingdonshire). 72.6% of homes in Bar Hill have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 69.5% in Brampton (huntingdonshire).

Bar Hill has more energy-efficient housing — 72.6% reach band C or above, vs 69.5% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Bar Hill has a population of 3,899 while Brampton (huntingdonshire) has 6,585. Median household income is £37,695 in Bar Hill and £33,738.2 in Brampton (huntingdonshire). The median age is 40.5 in Bar Hill and 44.1 in Brampton (huntingdonshire). Employment rates stand at 59.9% in Bar Hill and 60.8% in Brampton (huntingdonshire).

IndicatorBar HillBrampton (Huntingdonshire)
Population3,8996,585
Median Age40.544.1
Median Household Income£37,695£33,738.2
Employment Rate59.9%60.8%
Owner Occupied56.5%67.1%
Degree-Level Qualified51.8%34%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Bar Hill and Brampton (huntingdonshire)?
Bar Hill and Brampton (huntingdonshire) are approximately 11.7 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bar Hill or Brampton (huntingdonshire)?
Bar Hill is cheaper, with an average house price of £341,201.
Is Bar Hill or Brampton (huntingdonshire) safer?
Bar Hill has the lower crime rate at 45.9 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Bar Hill or Brampton (huntingdonshire)?
Bar Hill has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Bar Hill or Brampton (huntingdonshire)?
Bar Hill has faster average broadband at 443.5 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons