Bar Hill vs Fenstanton
Which is better to live in? Distance: 4.9 miles apart.
The verdict
Bar Hill is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 13% lower. Bar Hill has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bar Hill edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bar Hill
£341,201
Fenstanton
£391,405
Crime Rate
Bar Hill
45.9
Fenstanton
58.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bar Hill
100.0%
Fenstanton
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bar Hill
443.5
Fenstanton
366.2
EPC Rating
Bar Hill
73.9
Fenstanton
72.8
Median Income
Bar Hill
£37,695
Fenstanton
£33,738
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandProperty in Fenstanton commands an average of £391,405, compared with £341,201 in Bar Hill – a difference of 13%. The most affordable entry point in Bar Hill is a terraced at £261,233, while in Fenstanton it is a flat at £185,000.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 12% pricier in Fenstanton (£499,167 vs £438,264).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bar Hill prices grew faster — 33% vs 31%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandBar Hill has a crime rate of 45.9 per 1,000 residents, which is 26% lower than Fenstanton at 58 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bar Hill is violent-crime, while in Fenstanton it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandFamilies may prefer Bar Hill, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in Fenstanton. There are 1 schools in Bar Hill and 1 in Fenstanton.
Bar Hill School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Fenstanton School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bar Hill | Fenstanton |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 1 |
| Primary | 1 | 1 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 443.5 Mbps in Bar Hill and 366.2 Mbps in Fenstanton. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.2% of premises in Bar Hill and 90.4% in Fenstanton. Gigabit availability stands at 86.1% in Bar Hill and 68.5% in Fenstanton.
Bar Hill is the faster of the two by 21% on average download speed (444 vs 366 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Bar Hill, scoring 73.9 on average (band C) compared to 72.8 (band C) in Fenstanton. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,068 in Bar Hill and £1,145 in Fenstanton. 72.6% of homes in Bar Hill have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 69.5% in Fenstanton.
Bar Hill has more energy-efficient housing — 72.6% reach band C or above, vs 69.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £37,695 in Bar Hill and £33,738.2 in Fenstanton. The median age is 40.5 in Bar Hill and 44.1 in Fenstanton. Employment rates stand at 59.9% in Bar Hill and 60.8% in Fenstanton. Owner-occupancy is 56.5% in Bar Hill versus 67.1% in Fenstanton. Bar Hill has a population of 3,899 and Fenstanton has 3,015.
| Indicator | Bar Hill | Fenstanton |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,899 | 3,015 |
| Median Age | 40.5 | 44.1 |
| Median Household Income | £37,695 | £33,738.2 |
| Employment Rate | 59.9% | 60.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 56.5% | 67.1% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 51.8% | 34% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bar Hill and Fenstanton?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bar Hill or Fenstanton?
Is Bar Hill or Fenstanton safer?
Which has better schools, Bar Hill or Fenstanton?
Which has faster broadband, Bar Hill or Fenstanton?
Keep exploring